自動化與生產效益相關性研究以S公司為例

Keywords

自動化、壓磚機、豐田生產模式TPS、ECFA、六標準差 automation, TPS( Toyota Production System), 6- Sigma, press machine, ECFA

中文摘要

兩岸簽訂ECFA後對國內產業將帶來重大影響,屬基礎工業的耐火材料產業生存亦無法避免,雖現階段耐火材料仍受保護,但兩岸開放市場後,陸貨挾價格優勢,勢必席捲台灣市場。S公司藉由自動化製程降低製造成本及提升產品品質,作為為產業升級的方式。但自動化是否真能帶來生產效益的提升及人力需求的降低,為本研究主要探討議題。

本研究以為期六個月的時間,以六標準差為方法,豐田生產模式TPS為參考,針對壓磚機自動化之規劃、建構及實際效益對比評估進行研究。期能以合理的投資成本,獲得生產效率之提升。在過程中對相同的壓磚機,自動化前後效益做比較,並將不同型式壓磚機,在相同時間及生產相同產品條件下,做自動化與非自動化生產效率之比較研究。

本研究顯示,局部設備自動化,或單一舊式設備改裝為自動化系統,並不一定能增加生產效益,對製造成本的降低,如減省人力等,未能有顯著效果。要達成前述目的,仍應通盤檢討製造流程、設備配置,將人與機器做適當組合,方能發揮綜效。製程管理觀念及作法上,應拋棄既有框架及思維,不斷進行製程改善。觀念及作法之改善,其成效或能遠大於投資自動化設備所帶來之效益,其成本則遠低於設備之投資。

以機械手臂取代人工運搬,確能達成輕勞化功效,可強降低作業員職災發生率。並因提供輕勞化作業環境,有助於提高作業員工作穩定度,降低人員流動率,改善缺工現象。

Abstract

After signing ECFA (Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement), all of the fundamental industries of Taiwan are going to face the serious impact. As a result, Refractory Industry can’t skip out the pool. Although refractory industry still undercover by government policy, Chinese products are going to sweep across Taiwan market with price advantage after Taiwan and China government signed the significant economic agreement. Some companies consider reducing cost and improve quality via automatic manufacturing procedures. However, the further question is that can automation really improve the producing efficiency and reduce manpower demand? That will be the main discussion subject of this research.

The research concentrates on the planning, construction and actual benefit contrasting of press machine in six months and take 6 Sigma and TPS (Toyota Production System) as the research method. We estimate that reasonable investment can create producing efficiency. We are going to compare the benefits of same press machine with and without automatic manufacturing procedure and also different types of press machine to produce same product in same condition at the same period.

This research demonstrated that partial equipment automation or single old equipment automation doesn’t really increase the production efficiency. The result of decreasing the cost of production, such as the cost of manpower, is not notable. In order to achieve the objective goal, we still need to inspect the whole manufacturing procedure, equipment assembling in detail, and arrange the perfect combination of people and machines, then the most synergy could be happened. As for the manufacture management concept and practice, we should abandon fixed frame, thought, and keep manufacture procedure improving. All in all, the improvement of concept and practice, the effect could be far over the benefit of auto equipment, the cost could be much lower than the investments of the equipments.

Replacing the manpower by mechanical arms, it indeed reaches the goal of few staff trend and lowers the accident ratio. Few staff environment will cause the operator’s working stability, improve the phenomenon of losing labor.