波札《給雙簧管與鋼琴之田園幻想曲,作品三十七》 之分析與詮釋

Keywords 《給雙簧管與鋼琴之田園幻想曲,作品三十七》、雙簧管、印象樂派、波札、二十世紀

中文摘要

波札(Eugène Bozza, 1905-1991)是二十世紀法國傑出的作曲家、指揮家、小提琴家以及教育家,是巴黎音樂院的高材生,他的音樂擁有著法國音樂一貫的聲音色彩,除了寫作一些管弦樂作品、芭蕾舞劇作品、歌劇作品之外,他真正創作最為多數的作品則是室內樂作品及管樂作品,並為管樂器寫了許多練習曲,對於木管樂器的演奏技巧有非常重要且深遠的貢獻與影響。

此首《給雙簧管與鋼琴之田園幻想曲,作品三十七》創作於西元一九三九年,是獻給法國巴黎音樂院雙簧管教授布魯易才(Louis Bleuzet)的作品,樂曲具有印象樂派與現代風格,有著優美的旋律線條,並充分表現出豐富多變的音樂色彩,技巧方面也頗具挑戰性,是波札的雙簧管經典之作。

本研究報告內容主要分為三個章節,第一章介紹波札的生平背景、第二章為波札之重要木管作品之特色、第三章為《給雙簧管與鋼琴之田園幻想曲,作品三十七》之分析與詮釋。

Abstract

Eugene Bozza (1905-1991), a twentieth century French renown composer, violinist and educator, who graduated from the Conservatoire national supérior de musique et de Danse de Paris. His music demonstrates a rich variety of traditional French musical styles, sound colors and characteristics. Apart from genres such as symphonies, ballets and operas, most of Bozza’s compositions focused on chamber music and music for woodwind instruments. Bozza has also written a great number of études which have made significant impacts and contributions towards the development of performing techniques in woodwind instruments.

Fantasy Pastrol for Oboe and Piano Op. 37 was composed in 1939, dedicated to Louis Bleuzet, an oboe professor of the Conservatoire de Paris. The music fuses impressionistic with contemporary styles giving elegant melodic lines, and a vast range of musical textures. It is also technically challenging. Thus, the work has been considered as one of Bozza’s signature compositions.

The study consists of three main chapters:an introduction and a conclusion. Chapter one discusses the biography of Bozza. The chapter two examines the essential musical characteristics and style of the composer, and chapter three analyses the composition and if interpretation.