應用吸收式冷凍系統以增強發電機組能力之分析研究

Keywords 發電量、燃氣渦輪機、吸收式冷凍系統; Absorption chiller, Power generation, Gas turbine

中文摘要

電源開發的規劃,由廠址勘察、可行性研究、環境影響評估、政府審查等過程,至少需時三至五年。若再加上土地取得不易及環保意識高漲的情況下,可說是緩不濟急。因此,針對既有發電機組之增加發電容量,乃是當務之急的工作。

傳統之方式,常藉由不斷的努力提高燃燒室溫度,以增加發電機輸出功率。然而,如此不僅排氣溫度增高,而且機組之壓縮比也迅速增大,使在發電機組的結構設計愈加困難。本研究則是採取創新之思考方式,亦即降低進氣溫度,增加空氣流量密度,以增加氣渦輪機發電容量。可使得夏季之發電能力增加10% ~ 20%之鉅,效果極為顯著。

吸收式燃氣渦輪機進氣冷卻系統(CTIAC-ABS)之優點:增加燃氣渦輪機發電量、熱耗率的改善、燃氣渦輪機壽命延長、增進複循環發電系統發電容量、減緩新電廠建造的時程、進氣盤管之冷凝水可當作電廠之飼水,減少自來水消耗量。吸收式燃氣渦輪機進氣冷卻系統之缺點:進氣冷卻系統所需額外的土地面積、增加電廠維修費、初期資成本高

汽電共生系統對通往製程的高壓蒸汽加以分流,引導部分的蒸汽給進氣冷卻系統之吸收式冷凍主機當作熱源。其優點有:1.可以替現在國內汽電共生廠大量蒸汽的使用找到新用途。2.使用蒸汽雙效式吸收式主機可節省大部分進氣冷卻系統運轉費用。

將實際發電廠資料運轉資料分析,並配合燃氣渦輪機設計規格與應用EPRI發展之動力廠模擬程式(GateCycle),分析出壓縮機入口溫度、相對濕度、大氣壓力、進氣壓降與渦輪機排氣壓降與發電量之靈敏度分析。當壓縮機入口溫度由30OC降低至10OC時,結果顯示空氣質量流率上昇6.3%、燃料質量流率上昇5.95%、排氣溫度下降1.7%與質量流率上昇6.3%、淨發電量上昇12.2%、熱耗率下降3.7%與效率1.32%等之優點。並獲得外氣乾球溫度與實際運轉發電量回歸方程式。

在外氣乾球溫度30OC時,使用蒸汽雙效吸收式CTIAC系統,可使原系統熱耗率提昇3.8%,熱效率提昇1.2%。若改用瓦斯直燃吸收式CTIAC系統之熱耗率約有5%之提昇,熱效率提昇1.5%。此結果與EPRI之GateCycle模擬之結果比對(表3.2)有相同的趨勢,故模擬結果及實際資料計算出之CTIAC-ABS系統之熱效率與熱耗率在進氣溫度10OC,有最佳運轉點。

經濟效益評估顯示出,當吸收式進氣冷卻系統應用於(Siemens V84.2),於民國八十七年時,每天六小時時段使用下回收年限為4.8年;八小時時段為2.9年,十小時時段為2.2年。顯示此進氣冷卻系統是極可行之燃氣渦輪機效率改良系統。

若應用於未來複循環機組之燃氣渦輪機發電量5706 MW,提昇12.2%,達696MW,相當於一座火力發電廠之發電量。將可增加全國總裝置容量(26880MW,87年)之2.6%。對國內能源短缺現象提供另一解決方向。

Abstract

It takes 3~5 years to finish a power plaint project including location, reliability, environment evaluating, investigation, etc. In addition, it is difficulty to get a right place and hinder by the environment protection. So, it is an important class on boosting the existing power generation capacity.

It was used to enhance power generation capacity by increasing the combustion chamber temperature in traditional way. However, it not only increases the exhaust temperature of gas turbine, but also increase the compressor ration. However, it is more difficulty on the design of gas turbine. And then we consider the other way in this thesis by reducing inlet air temperature of compressor to increase the density and flow of air and the power generation capacity. The result is magic that the power generation capacity enhance 10% ~20%.

The analysis of Combustion Turbine Inlet Air Cooling System by Absorption refrigerant system(CTIAC-ABS) describe in chapter 2 including fundamental of a gas turbine, the absorption refrigerant chiller, the inlet cooling coil and cogeneration system. It lets us know how to select the style of cogeneration and specification of an absorption refrigerant chiller.

It is important to consider the mass condensate water in the air side of inlet cooling coil. The author suggest to use the analysis method of wet-coil developed by Threlkeld(1970).

The CTIAC system could be used to the Gas Turbine System, Gas Turbine with HRSG System and Combined System. Because of there is not high pressure steam, we can use the fired-gas absorption refrigerant system as the source of chiller on the CTIAC-ABS system. There is the high pressure steam of Gas Turbine with HRSG System and Combined System. So we can divided the high pressure steam into two part, one to process and the other could be used as the heat source of absorption refrigerant chiller There are two advantages of using CTIAC-ABS on cogeneration power plaint.

1.The new purpose of mass high pressure steam could be used in cogeneration power plaint in Taiwan.

2.Reduction operational cost of CTIAC-ABS

The author finished the sensibility of power generation capacity with the analysis of practical operative data, classification of gas turbine and the power plaint Simulation program (GateCycle). When the compressor inlet temperature decrease from 30OC to 10OC, the results are : air flow rate increase 6.3%, fuel flow rate increase 5.95%, exhaust air temperature decrease 1.7% and exhaust air flow rate increase 6.3%, net power output increase 12.2%, heat rat decrease 3.7% and thermal efficiency upward 1.32%.Then, the author got a simulative equation of power capacity.

The typical gas turbines operate at full-load condition, 52.25% of annual hours, in 1998 in Taiwan. Gas turbines were almost full load on daytime and half-load or closed at night.

If we apply the CTIAC-ABS system on TPC's combined power plant, it can operate at 8:00~18:00 on daytime and shutdown at night. If there is high pressure steam in the cogeneration with HRSG, the CTIAC-ABS system can operate at the time that the cogeneration power plant is operative.

How to decide the capacity of absorption refrigerant chiller? The author decided the maximum capacity of absorption refrigerant chiller operating at 31OC , 80%RH of weather condition that limit by 2.5% ***. The author forecasts the lowest compressor inlet air temperature will be 10OC.

The steam double-effect CTIAC-ABS system could make the compressor inlet air temperature decrease from 30OC to 10 OC and enhances the heat rate 3.8%, the thermal efficiency 1.2%. The fired-direct CTIAC-ABS system also enhances the heat rate 5% and the thermal efficiency 1.5%. The results are close to the simulation of GateCycle program. So, the author compared the result of simulation with real data that the optimumal operative point of the CTIAC-ABS system is 10OC.