有關利用台灣運動彩劵資料對美國職棒勝負預測之統計分析

Keywords 迴歸分類樹、集群分析、棒球統計、美國職棒、運動彩券

中文摘要

本研究是以台灣運動彩券所提供的資料作為主要依據,來判斷美國職棒 (MLB) 在正規球季比賽的勝負,並比較加入博弈讓分後之勝負情形。隨著棒球的發展,球場上球員各項棒球數據的收集越來越詳細,常被用來判斷球隊比賽的勝負結果。

但在加入博弈讓分這個條件下,棒球數據已不足以做出較正確的預測,因此本研究收集運動彩券所提供賠率相關資料,

主要利用群集分析(Cluster Analysis),將比賽場次分成互相沒有交集的群組。再進一步建構迴歸分類樹(Classification and Regression Trees)判別賽事結果之類別。我們採用棒球統計 Value Over Replacement Players (VORP),收集強弱分明的比賽,透過上述流程做出較精準預測分析。

Abstract

This work discusses about issues related to predictions of the results to determine win-or-lose on standard baseball season games in Major League Baseball (MLB) according to the information provided by the Taiwan Sports Lottery. Along with growth of the baseball kingdom, more and more detailed data have been collected, it is natural to use these baseball data to make predictions on the baseball game outcomes. The main objective of this study is to predict not only the original win-or-lose game results, but also results after adding the Handicap factor. Although after adding the Handicap factor, it is useful to include factor such as the up and down of the "Betting odds" before the game, in order to be able to make the real time prediction with higher accuracy in real time. Here, we use Cluster Analysis based on Value Over Replacement Player (VORP) to separate the games into three groups. Furthermore, Classification and Regression Tree methodology is used to classify game results including the Handicap factor. Through the above procedure we obtain a more accurate prediction results.