跑步之垂直地面反作用力與心率恢復速度關係

Keywords 荷重元、心率恢復、跑步機、地面反作用力、心率; HR, treadmill, GRF, HRR, LoadCell

中文摘要

跑步機的多種訓練模式下,了解哪一種行為模式才能達到最有效率的運動,且避免訓練過度造成傷害的反效果是必要的。然而,目前市面上多數的跑步機卻無法適時提供有效數據。因此開發一套適用於估測運動強度或效能的工具,將是顯得更為重要。

為增加跑步機的方便性與實用性,甚至創造出更有意義的價值比如協助醫生幫助病人復健,或提升運動員的自主訓練效能…等。本文於一般跑步機之四支腳位裝設荷重元(Load Cell)作為量測跑步機應力的裝置,再運用系統辨識方法求得跑步機的原始動態模型,推算跑者實際的地面反作用力GRF(Ground Reaction Force)。再由運算後的實際地面反作用力與跑者體重經演算公式算出TVIv(Total Vertical Impulse)指標,進而將TVIv指標與跑程時間、步伐時間結合運算出TVItv與TVIv sum,這些相關指標將可為單純運動用的跑步機增添新的實用功能。

另一方面,為了達到驗證地面反作用力與心率變化在某種程度上有關聯性,在心率量測部份則是實際進行ECG量測。為研究TVIv與心率間的關係,我們取得九位跑者在8.5km的時速下各進行九次30分鐘的ECG與地面反作用力的訊號。由這些實驗數據我們歸納出下列的發現。首先,針對同一跑者九次跑程的TVIv之積分和(TVIv sum)變動甚小,但不同跑者的數值則常有顯著的差異。第二,每步伐之TVIv的時間平均值(TVItv)與跑程中的心率有明顯的負相關關係。第三,TVIv的積分和與跑程的心率平均值是正相關關係。

Abstract

Many treadmills have several operation modes. However, it is difficult to determine which can provide the best training effects while avoiding overtraining and injuries. Since most of the commercially available treadmills cannot provide these critical information, developing suitable exercise intensity measures to resolve the above problems can enhance the utilities of treadmills.

By adding load cells under an ordinary treadmill and use a system identification method to set up the dynamic model of the treadmill, we can measure the ground reaction force (GRF) of the runners. With the availability of GRF and body weight, we introduce the total vertical impulse (TVIv) measure to characterize GRF. We also defined TVIv sum as the sum of TVIv for the entire running process. In addition, the measure TVItv is the ratio of TVIv to time of running.

A number of experiments were performed to investigate the interaction between GRF and heart rate (HR). Collecting and analyzing the data from nine runners with running speed 8.5 km/hr and running time of 30 minutes yield the following results. First, we discover that the value of TVIv sum varies from person to person. However, for each runner, the variation of TVIv is fairly small. Second, during the course of running, TVItv is inversely correlated with HR. Third, TVI sum is positively correlated with average running HR.