自由現金流量評價模型在巨量資料之應用與實證- 以台灣上市櫃公司XBRL資料為例

Keywords 本益比法、企業評價、自由現金流量法、月營收; Valuation, FCF, Monthly Sales, PE

中文摘要

本研究之目的係採用現金流量折現法中的自由現金流量法(Free Cash Flow, FCF)並於盈餘之估計時,加入最新公布之月營收資訊,用於企業評價之實際投資結果。

利用自由現金流量法(Free Cash Flow, FCF)並於加入最新公布之月營收資訊,並預估公司未來兩年及永續現金流量估算其合理股價,之後再與真實市場價格作比較,並且以實際股價與預估股價之差值做投資組合的回溯測試,用以衡量改善自由現金流量法之應用。

自由現金流量法能就月營收公告、季報更新預估參數及新的預估價格,且具有操作的價值。對於現金流量穩定的公司,特別是獲利率穩定、再投資比率低、月營收成長型公司特別適用。而如果是衰退型產業、重大金額投資但未來營收不一定能回收的公司則不建議使用自由現金流量法下去操作。

另外發現台灣股市短期具上漲動能,特別是具基本面之個股,常常有超漲情形。因此在以自由現金流量法與本益比法都適用逢低買進持有,而放空的績效則不如大盤。

Abstract

The subject of this research is using monthly sales into forecasting revenues of the Free Cash Flow, FCF method, one of the Discounted Cash Flow, and according the result invest in real market.

Using monthly sales into FCF method, and forecasting cash flow for the next two years and terminal value of the corporation. Measuring corporation’s fair price, and comparing with real market prices. In order to improve the application of FCF method, do a back test for the difference of the real prices and estimated prices.

Monthly sales, quarterly financial statements, and predicted estimators are helpful to build a FCF method. FCF are suitable for measuring the corporation which has constant profit margin, low re-investment rate, growth companies. On the other hand, FCF method is not recommended for measuring the company which is declining, high investment rate.

Taiwanese stock market is momentum in a short period, especially they are always over-valued for the good companies. Hence, buy low are suitable for FCF method and PE method, short sell are worse than the market.