博碩士論文 etd-0610117-195736 詳細資訊

Keywords SWOT分析、國際競爭策略、鑽石模型、台灣扣件業、資源基礎理論

中文摘要

台灣扣件業已經發展多年,在全球取得很好的成績,但面對國際競爭,台灣扣件業仍須持續增加自己的競爭優勢,來防止後起之秀的國家追上。本研究將探討台灣扣件業的產業現況,輔以個案公司訪談,了解現階段業內廠商的應對之道,來討論產業未來的發展方向及可以調整的問題點,以提出產業的競爭分析。

首先,本研究以鑽石模型理論為主要構面,深入探討台灣扣件業的產業狀況、相關資源與優劣勢,來探討台灣在國際競爭上所具有的競爭力,包括生產要素、需求條件、相關及支援產業、企業策略企業結構與競爭對手。再來利用SWOT分析來歸納並探討產業的優劣勢、機會與威脅。最後訪談三家業內公司,並以資源基礎理論來了解現在業界廠商都如何培養自身的競爭優勢,綜合分析並提出對產業的建議。

研究結論認為台灣扣件業在競合關係下,需運用政府的力量協助整合資源和技術提升,以接單外包的方式,整合所有聚落中的廠商,將競爭轉為合作,並以政府成立研發製成中心,將台灣扣件的專業技術做移轉和研發,並落實產官學合作計畫,來達成基礎與高階人才的育成。

Abstract

Taiwan fastener industry has seen continuous development for many years, and enjoys good revenues all over world. But recently, Taiwan fastener industry is facing international competition. Therefore, it has to strengthen its competitive advantage to prevent other countries to catch up. This study will analyze the current situation of Taiwan fastener industry, and through conducting interviews and data analysis propose solution to the problems of the industry's future development.

First, this study will be based on the Diamond Model as theoretical framework, then deeply analyze Taiwan fastener industry’s status, related resources, and advantages. This study will also explore Taiwan's competitiveness in the international competition. Then SWOT analysis is used to sum up and analyze the industry's strengths and weaknesses, including opportunities and threats. Finally, through interviewing the company’s managers, the way for companies to develop their own competitive advantages is explored by using resource-based theory to propose recommendations for them.

The conclusion of this research is that the Taiwan fastener industry needs to use the government's power to help them integrate resources and technology, and to integrate all the firms into a trade group so that companies in Taiwan within the category of fastener industry can transform from competitive relationship into cooperation relationship. Government can set up a research and development center to explore more opportunities and transfer professional technology to companies. Moreover, government can also implement the cooperation program for companies, government and school to achieve the breeding of skillful workers.