廠商競爭對抗之研究--以電視遊戲機廠商為例

Keywords 電視遊戲機、競爭對抗 rivalry, TV-game machine, competition

中文摘要

過去對於產業競爭分析的研究多採取產業組織結構、資源基礎論、或以策略群組分析來探討,不過這樣的方式通常不能表現廠商間細微的競爭互動情形,因此本研究利用個案探討的方式來觀察廠商如何在產業內進行對抗。

本研究以電視遊戲機廠商作為研究對象,主要研究範圍從1983年任天堂進入遊戲機產業開始到2001年SEGA宣佈退出、微軟即將加入此產業為止。由於過去國內對電視遊戲機產業的相關研究很少,因此本研究先藉著電視遊戲機產業的資料收集,企圖描繪出電視遊戲機產業的形貌與特性,之後再以廠商間的對抗理論對電視遊戲機產業進行分析,最後以理論為基礎並輔以廠商的競爭行為得到命題與研究發現。

研究發現為:電視遊戲機產業主要受電視遊戲機主機商、遊戲軟體商、消費者三個構面所影響。由於軟體商必須繳交權利金給主機商,使得主機商的獲利來源不只是消費者。而消費者購買主機的意願除了受到主機本身功能的影響之外,也和軟體商所提供的遊戲數量有關。而軟體商決定是否要在某個主機上推出遊戲則受到此主機的累積安裝量的影響。

另外,從遊戲機的發展歷史可以發現,主機的推出具有不連續創新的現象。從8位元、16位元、32位元、64位元到128位元,廠商藉著推出功能更強大的主機來搶佔市場並打擊對手。這種不連續創新雖然有提昇廠商領導地位的效果,但由於新舊硬體規格間的差異,使得新一代主機無法執行前代主機的遊戲。

而本研究經由對電視遊戲機產業的競爭分析則得到以下發現:1.相對於一般情況下,在產品生命到達衰退期,寡占廠商較可能採取價格競爭行為作為提昇產品銷售的手段。2.在寡占產業中,廠商較不會輕易發動攻擊。但若某廠商發起戰術性攻擊行動,則其他的廠商將會快速回應。3.寡占市場中的廠商在採取攻擊行動之前,會仔細考慮產業內其他競爭者的名聲以決定是否採行攻擊行動。若競爭者過去曾在受攻擊後有強烈的回應的紀錄,則廠商較不會採取攻擊性行動。4.在快速循環的產業中,若廠商倉促推出新產品,第一行動者的優勢不明顯。5.當廠商在資源不足無法進行戰略性行動的情況下,可能會先以戰術性的行動作為替代方式。6.在快速循環的產業中,當產業內的廠商具有龐大的規模時,可以藉由對上下游的談判能力,使他們為它生產具專屬性的產品,而提高本身產品的區隔性。7.相對於產業初創期,在產業成熟期,產業的移動障礙較高。當產業逐漸成熟,廠商也必須推出超越品質之外的特色商品以滿足更挑剔的消費者。當產業進入成熟期,廠商會增加提昇市場力量的行動。

英文摘要

I/O, resource-based theory ,or strategic group are usually used for analyzing the competition in industries in the past., but they seldom show the tiny reciprocal interaction between companies. So this research use case study to demonstrate the rivalry between companies in an industry.

This research take TV-game machine companies as research targets. The scope starts from Nintendo entering this industry in 1983 to SEGA leaving this industry in 2001. Because the relative researches for TV-game machine were quite few, therefore this research starts from the information gathering about this industry, that trying to mention the outline and nature of TV-game machine industry. Then analyze this industry by rivalry theory. At last, according to the theories and the real competition between companies, this research infers the propositions and findings.

The findings are: The TV-game machine industry is greatly influenced by three components; they are the TV-game machine companies, software companies, and consumers. Thanks to that the software companies have to give money to the TV-game machine companies, so TV-game machine companies profit from not only the consumers, but also the software companies. And the willing for consumers to buy a TV-game machine is affected by the function of the machine itself and the amount of games issued by the software companies.

From the history of the TV-game machine, this research finds the issue of TV-game machines has the phenomenon of discontinuous invention. From 8 digital, 16 digital, 32 digital, 64 digital, to 128 digital, companies penetrate market by issuing more powerful TV-game machines. Though this discontinuous invention has the effect to raise the rank of companies, but due to the difference of specification between the new type and the old one, the new generation is not able to play the software for the old one.

The environmental factors faced by the TV-game machine companies are: 1.The difference of machines between each company is not specific; 2.The entry barrier for TV-game machine industry is high; 3.The amount of sells is affected by time and software; 4.The market uncertainty often rises for the sake of low supply; 5.The market commonality is high.

This research has the following findings: 1.To compare with common condition, when the life of products goes into the decline period, the monopolizing companies may take price competition as the means to increase the selling of products. 2.In monopolizing industry, companies seldom attack. But if some company takes tactic attack action, other companies will response quickly. 3.The companies will think over the reputation of other competitors in the industry before attacking, if the competitors had the records of responding strongly after being attacked, the companies may not attack; 4.In fast-cycled industry, if the companies issue new products in a hurry, the advantage of first mover is not obvious; 5.When companies don’t have enough resource to take strategic action, they may take tactic action as substitute; 6.In fast-cycled industry, when companies involved in have immense scale, they can ask their suppliers to produce specific products just for them via their strong negotiation power; 7.To the contrast of initial period of industry, the entry barrier is higher in the mature period. When industry gets mature gradually, the firms have to issue specific products which have not only good quality to satisfy spoiled consumers. When industry gets into mature period, firms will take action to raise their market share.