地方財政自主性提升策略之研究-以澎湖縣為例

Keywords

澎湖縣、財政分權、地方財政、財政自主性策略、財政紀律 the strategy of financial autonomy, Penghu, financial decentralization, financial discipline., local finance

中文摘要

在現代國家的各級政府,重視服務的績效與品質,促使地方政府的地位愈顯重要,究其主因,係因地制宜,提供地區性實際的需要、以改善居民的生活條件,同時是地方政府在地方分權的趨勢,能創造地方特色和產業文化,彼此相互競爭和學習,進而提升為民服務的施政效能。

目前政府職能不斷擴張,導致支出亦不斷增加,財政分權是現代國家的趨勢,地方政府必須要有充足的財政,以利政策和計畫的執行。現在我國中央擁有充沛的財源和補助分配的權利,有利中央重大政策的推動並促進地方的均衡發展。但從另一角度來看,地方財政分權有限,資源分配的失衡、以致自治事項推展不易,無法健全地方自治的權能,因此,必須要提升地方財政自主性,以發揮地方自治的實質功能。

為提高地方財政收入,中央於2002年通過地方稅法通則及規費法,給予地方政府據以增加財政收入的法治化和自主空間,時至今日,在現實政治因素的考量,短期內也難以達成預期目標,然而為有效改善地方財政窘困的需求,強化地方首長財政自我負責的必要性,維持財政紀律和職權管理功能建立,應充分依地方稅法通則,使地方開徵特產稅、特別稅課及臨時稅課,增加地方改善財政的空間。

本研究目的為描述分析地方政府財政狀況、瞭解縣市政府面臨財政問題、探討充實地方財政之因素與來源、提出提升財政自主性策略。本文採文獻資料蒐集、次級資料分析及深度訪談法等研究方法,訪談對象為11位財政專家。主要研究的內容為地方財政結構法律面分析,縣市財政收支比較、澎湖縣財政收支及自主性分析,進而瞭解地方財政之現況和存在問題,並提出財政自主性策略,以健全地方財政並達成永續管理目標。

捌、地方稅法通則通過實施後,無法發揮其實質功能。

在現行財政法制下,地方自治財源嚴重不足,各地方政府間之財政存在許多問題。本文研究為提升地方財政自主性,以澎湖縣為研究重點,經由法制層面、政策層面、管理層面等三個途徑分別提出建議。

Abstract

Given that all the governments in modern countries have put stress on service performance and quality, the role played by local governments is increasingly important. The main reason is that localization can provide a region with practical needs, so as to improve citizens’ living quality. At the same time, with local decentralization, local governments can create respective regional distinctions and industrial cultures and learn from mutual competition. In the end, their citizen service performance will be further elevated reinforced.

Currently, governments’ functions have been expanding, which results in continuing increase in expenditures. Thus, financial decentralization has become a trend of modern countries, in which local governments have to have sufficient finance in order to effectively execute policies and plans. At present, our central government has ample financial resources and is in the position to distribute them, which helps the central government promote major policies and brings about local government’s balanced development. However, in a different light, the decentralization of local finance is limited and resource distribution is out of balance. As a result, autonomous tasks have become difficult to be promoted, so the function of local autonomy cannot be well developed. Hence, the rule of thumb for wielding the substantive function of local governance is to elevate the autonomy of local finance.

To increase local revenues, the central government passed the General Principles of Local Tax Act and Fee Act in 2002 to legalize the increase of local governments’ revenues and give local governments more autonomy on their revenues. To this day, limited by pragmatic politics, the expected goal is hard to be attained in a short run, but, in order to effectively improve local financial plights, strengthen local chiefs’ responsibility for the local finance they are in charge, maintain financial discipline and build the function of authorization management, the General Principles of Local Tax Act shall be fully followed in local governments’ imposition of the special product tax, special tax and provisional tax, so as to improve local finance.

The purposes of this study are to describe and analyze local governments’ financial status, better understand the financial problems encountered by county/city governments and explore the goals to be attained for enhancing local finance, so as to put forth a strategy to reinforce financial autonomy. This study uses the research methodology including literature data collection, in-depth interviews and secondary data

analysis, in which interviews with 11 financial experts were conducted. The main contents of this study cover the analysis of local financial structure in the dimension of law, comparison of county/city governments’ financial revenue and expenditure, and analysis of Penghu County’s financial revenue, expenditure and autonomy. The study further uncovers current local financial status and the existing problems, so as to put forth a strategy of financial autonomy to enhance local finance and attain the goal of sustainable management.

8. Even though General Principles of Local Tax Act are passed and enforced, their substantive function still cannot be wielded.

Under existing statutory laws and regulations, the financial resources of local autonomy show severe shortages, and there are many problems existing amid respective local governments. In order to elevate local financial autonomy, this paper uses Penghu County as an example, and provides recommendations from the aspects of legal systems, policies and management respectively.