臺灣鐵路管理局火車客座利用率分析-以南迴臺東線為例

Keywords

南迴線、花東線、集群分析、縱斷面分析、客座公里、屏東線、延人公里 cluster analysis, profile analysis, Seat-Kilometers, South Link Line, Taitung Line, Pingtung Line, Passenger-Kilometers

中文摘要

後山,也就是花蓮臺東地區,被稱為臺灣的最後一塊淨土。相對來說,交通並不是那麼的方便,西部有兩條高速公路、一條高速鐵路以及多條省道。但東部僅有兩條省道,因此火車成為東部重要的交通工具,然而在班次量不足以及班次分佈不均的情況下,一位難求的情況十分常見。本論文將分析衡量載客比率的統計量-客座利用率(Efficiency of Seat Utilization,簡稱為ESU),此統計量可分析特定班次在某些時段以及平日假日的客座利用率變動狀況。事實上列車會因為車種(車型)、時段、行駛區間、停靠站的不同,造成訂票難度亦不相同。在此研究中,我們探討臺鐵屏東線(高雄-枋寮)、南迴線(枋寮-臺東)、以及臺東線(臺東-花蓮)所有對號列車(limited express)之客座利用率變動狀況。並根據不同車種、不同停靠站等諸多因素進行集群分析(Cluster Analysis),將某路線上的班次做分類。而本論文也將對於不同類型的連續假期,探討加班車之安排是否妥適之相關議題,根據特定列車的變動曲線,使用縱斷面分析(ProfileAnalysis)來判斷加班車是否有效,可給予臺鐵日後加開班車之參考,避免發生尖峰時段車次大爆滿,加班車卻幾乎空車的現象發生。

Abstract

The east coast of Taiwan between Hualien and Taitung has been called the last paradise of Taiwan. Comparing to the west, the traffic is the east obviously is short of convenience. As we know in the west, there are two national highways, one provincial highway, one high speed rail, and many other high roads, while there is only one provincial highway in the east. Therefore train is very important transportation in the east of Taiwan. However, the number of trains is insufficient and the distribution of train schedule is not uniformly arranged as needed. It is hard for people to buy tickets with reserved seats especially during the holidays. This study is based on the Efficiency of Seat Utilization(ESU) aiming at finding the corresponding trends and variations of ESU in some time intervals and between the weekday and holiday. In fact, booking success rates are influenced by train types, time intervals, and train stops. In this work we discuss ESU for all limited express in three lines of Taiwan Railways Administration(TRA): Pingtung Line(Kaohsiung-Fangliao),

South Link Line(Fangliao-Taitung), Taitung Line(Taitung-Hualien). According to different train types, train stops and many other factors, we use cluster analysis to do classification of all trains in the three lines. For different types of long holidays, we explore relevant issues of timetable arrangement for addition trains whether they are appropriate or not. According to the profile of a particular train,the profile analysis has been used to determine whether the ”addition train” is effective in reducing the overbooking situations. Through this study we would like to provide some useful guidelines on the train scheduling for the TRA. It is hoped that it may help to avoid situations that there is no seat available for trains in the peak hours, but the addition trains are almost empty.