快速消費品與即飲通路預算分配及影響因子探討-以H公司為例

Keywords 庫存、排面、客單價、酒促、變數、客戶價值驅動力、合約、通路

中文摘要

快速消費品跟民生環環相扣,無所不在的緊密影響人們的消費行為,其中啤酒產業在國人於熱炒店的滲入結合更甚緊密,啤酒與熱炒的消費連結性向來是各家啤酒公司投入重本的一條通路。全台約四百億元啤酒產值中,就有近44%、大約176億元是出自於「快炒店」,而入台超過十年的T品牌啤酒,在被H集團收購後,在台營收從未突破5,000萬元新台幣,去年(2016年)H集團逆向操作,不走全通路上市,只聚焦在中式通路,其中焦點鎖在熱炒店型態,目前一年的發展進度,年營收成長3.6倍、超過兩億元的成績,相當於啤酒市場年營業額176億元的1.14%占比。

本研究以研究生本身所處的啤酒行業進行該研究來探討合約、冰箱排面與陳列、產品庫存、酒促的投資時數、店家利潤等相關變數之影響因子,與通路銷售及出貨之間彼此可牽制的程度與效益,並結合個案訪談來交叉記錄分析個案店家的誘因偏好作為H集團決策與編列預算上的參考。

本研究顯示,影響因子的差異對於出貨數字有顯著與不顯著的消長關係,就影響因子顯著的有「合約」、「酒促」、「排面與庫存」,而隨著品牌的成熟度與新品的嶄露頭角,影響因子的顯著也有差異,成熟型的品牌,影響因子顯著的有「合約」、「酒促」、「排面與庫存」,而新品牌之客單價較高者影響因子顯著只有「酒促」,新品牌之較低客單價者影響因子顯著有「酒促」和「排面與庫存」。

本研究結果可作為研究生作為業務執行上的方向,研究思維圍繞H集團行銷策略驅動因子,惟因時間與資料期間為短期萃取,且啤酒產業各公司的策略也有差異,較無法代表所有啤酒產業情況,建議後續可針對不同啤酒公司的消費驅動暨報表再作分析研究,希透過更廣度的研究強化顯著論點,也掌握差異處,以期在啤酒產業有更明確的業務方向供實務參考。

Abstract

Fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG), which is closely connected and inseparable with people’s livelihood, greatly influences consumer behavior in every way. Among them, beer industry’s market penetration in stir-fry restaurants could best exemplify the phenomenon. The consumption linkage of beer and stir-fry dishes has long driven the beer industry to target their major sales channel on this kind of restaurants. Of all the output value by 40 billion, there is 44%, around 17.6 billion, deriving from stir-fry restaurants. The imported T brand beer in Taiwan for over one decade has never been breaking the sale records for TWD 50 million. Last year, H enterprise buys in and takes over T brand beer’s selling right. Instead of adopting omni-channel retailing, H enterprise targets retailing on Chinese restaurants, so called stir-fry restaurants. The annual net output value has multiplied over 3.6 times, with an amount over 200 million, which takes 1.14% of the annual output value by 17.6 billion.

The research includes the variables that becomes affecting factors such as contracts, merchandizing display in the fridge and commodities stocking, investment of commission on shot girls, net profit of the restaurants. The researcher chooses beer industry to conduct the research, in order to explore to what extent retailing channel, order shipping and the variables would affect one another and produce effectiveness. Meanwhile, the study also works in combination with case study through qualitative interview to make cross-analysis on the preference and cause of stir-fry restaurant. All of the above could be provided as references for H enterprise in terms of decision making and budget control.

In this study, the variances of affecting factors do have impact on the number of order shipping. The affecting factors such as contracts, investment of commission on shot girls, merchandizing display and commodities stocking would have significant impact on the order shipping. However, the affecting factors would also vary in terms of the maturity of a brand and introduction of a new product. The mature brand would be significantly affected by contracts, investment of commission on shot girls, merchandizing display and commodities stocking. Yet, the new products would be split in two folds: high price and low price. New products with high price would be significantly affected by investment of commission on shot girls. The one with low price would have significant affecting factor by investment of commission on shot girls, merchandizing display and commodities stocking.

The result of the study would be served as directions for executive practice the research centers on H enterprise’s marketing strategy. Since the data base is collected in a certain period of time for study, and each beer industry’s marketing strategy varies, the study could not cover and represent various situations of all the beer industries in Taiwan. It is highly suggested that follow-up research could focus on the consumption motivations and consumption records of different beer industries to make analysis. As full-scale research is conducted, it will strengthen the arguments and provide analysis on variances, in hope of providing clear directions for business practice in beer industries.