聚磷酸銨對一種防火漆膨脹之影響

Keywords 阻燃劑、季戊四醇、三聚氰胺、聚磷酸銨、無機聚合物、膨脹型防火漆

中文摘要

膨脹型防火漆主要選取聚磷酸銨(APP)、三聚氰胺(MEL)、季戊四醇(PE)作為膨脹體系的主架構。聚磷酸銨是一種含磷、氮的無機聚合物,其P-N阻燃元素含量最高、熱穩定性好、無毒抑煙,常作為氮磷系的膨脹無鹵阻燃劑應用於多種領域,尤其是作為塗料的阻燃劑逐漸成為研究熱點。I型結構具有不同長度的線性鏈,分解溫度低,水溶性較高。II型結構是一種水難溶性物質,晶體中存在交聯結構,聚合度可達1000以上,穩定性好,因此II型APP在應用中更傾向被使用。

本研究方法是選取三種不同型態的聚磷酸銨(APP),分別為APP I型、APP II型、及APP II Coating MF,將以上三種APP分別加入防火漆中,之後,再進行物理性質測試、木板試燒及瓦斯燃燒爐測試。

測試結果顯示,APP I型經過木板試燒後,膨脹層不夠厚實且膨脹內層有空洞,造成阻燃效果不好;而APP II型和APP II Coating MF,經過木板試燒後,皆能夠增加膨脹層的厚度與密實度,但經過瓦斯燃燒爐測試後,APP I型防火時效只能達到25分鐘,APP II型可達到71分鐘,至於APP II Coating MF的防火時效可達到77分鐘,所以APP II coating MF有夠好的阻燃防火時效。

Abstract

Intumescent fire-retardant paints were mainly including ammonium polyphosphate(APP), melamine and pentaerythritol These three chemicals are the main structure of the expansion system. Ammonium polyphosphate is an inorganic polymer containing phosphorus and nitrogen. This chemical APP has high content of P-N of flame retardant, good thermal stability, non-toxic and smoke-inhibiting. It is often used as a halogen-free flame retardant of nitrogen-phosphorus-based expanded in various fields. In particular, the coatings of flame retardants are gradually becoming a research hotspot. The chemical APP of I-type structure has linear chains of different lengths, low decomposition temperature and high water solubility. The chemical of APP Type II structure is water-insoluble substance. This APP has crosslinked structure existing in the crystal and the degree of polymerization can reach more than 1000. Thus APP of type II is more inclined to be used in the application.

In this study, three different types of APP were selected: APP I, APP II, and APP II Coating MF. These three APPs were added to the fire retardant paint. Physical properties tests , wooden board trial burn and gas burner tests were conducted.

The results of all tests show that the expansion layer was not thick enough and there was void in the inner layer of the expansion when tests of wooden board trial burning on APP I type.This finding would cause a poor flame-retardant effect. While the APP II type and APP II Coating MF was found the thickness and density of the intumescent layer increased after board burning test.After the gas burner test, the fire-resistance of fire-resistance of APP type I was only reach 25 minutes, the APP II type was reached 71 minutes, and the APP II Coating MF was reached 77 minutes.Finally,the APP II coating MF has good aging of fire retardant .