七美離島電網儲能系統緊急調度策略

Keywords 七美島、暫態穩定度、電池儲能系統、太陽光伏發電、微電網

中文摘要

本論文探討離島獨立電網電池儲能系統之控制策略,以改善太陽光伏發電系統輸出變動及跳機所造成電網之擾動現象,首先藉由現場儲能系統之充放電測試,根據系統頻率之變化,確認柴油發電機調速系統與電池儲能系統之模型參數,接著考慮電力系統於不同負載量條件下,系統發生不同程度之負載變動所造成之頻率響應,最後透過迴歸分析,推導負載變化量與系統頻率降低至59Hz所需時間之關聯性,從而提出儲能系統之放電控制策略。本文選擇澎湖七美島作為研究對象,首先收集七美電力系統架構、發電機模型參數、變壓器、配電饋線線路與負載等資料,接著執行系統尖、離峰時段之系統負載潮流分析,檢視各匯流排之電壓變動率。最後探討在太陽光伏發電系統跳脫與輸出發電變化擾動時,電池儲能系統根據所推導之控制決策,執行低頻條件之快速放電控制,模擬七美離島系統之暫態穩定度分析。經由現場實測與七美電力系統模擬分析之結果,驗證七美島在綠能高佔比條件時,藉由電池儲能系統之快速放電控制策略之執行,可有效維持七美獨立電網之供電品質。

Abstract

This paper investigates the control strategy of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to improve the system disturbance for Cimei Island caused by the photovoltaic generation system(PVGS) due to intermittent output and sudden tripping. According to the frequency response of testing on-site BESS discharge, the mathematical models with the corresponding parameters of both diesel-generators and BESS have been confirmed. The transient stability analysis of Cimei grid is executed for step increase of various levels of system loading. Finally, the relationship between the load variation and the time required for frequency drop to 59Hz is derived with regression analysis, which is embedded in the control strategy of BESS. This thesis selects the Cimei Island for case study to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed BESS control strategy. The data of power grid such as the generators, transformers, distribution, feeder and load demand are collected. The voltage variation due to PV power generation is calculated for peak and off-peak period respectively. The transient stability analysis of Cimei power system is performed considering BESS high-speed discharge control to solve the system frequency response for variation of PV power generation and tripping of whole PV system. It is found that the implementation of BESS is very critical to maintain good transient stability and voltage quality for the offshore island power grid with high penetration of renewable energy.