心電圖訊號波形的頻譜分析

Keywords

心電圖、Mode擴散度、週期性肢體抽動、能量百分比、心率變異度 degree of mode diffusion, heart rate variability, ECG, PLMS, percentage of mode energy

中文摘要

心臟並非完全處於週期性的規律跳動,此變動稱為心率變異度。醫學上使用心率變異度分析來評估許多生理狀態,因此將心率變異分析發展為一種指標,協助醫師在診斷上的參考依據。

心率變異分析需要使用心電圖,計算R-R波之間的間隔,形成一時間序列,再利用時域以及頻域的方式分析,產生HRV指標。而本文與先前文獻所提及作法有大幅度改變,傳統的計算只使用RRI時間間隔數列,忽略了原始心電圖訊號波形豐富的內容,因此本文大膽嘗試從完整的心電圖下手,將原始心電圖訊號經計算後轉換為頻譜,並使用基礎頻率的倍數擷取部分頻譜,建立起Mode的觀念,不同Mode代表不同頻率,再由Mode衍生出能量百分比與Mode擴散度兩大特徵變數,觀察兩變數受生理狀況影響所發生的改變,以及不同頻率間的線性關係,希望能將此特徵變數發展為具代表性的新型生理指標。

為了驗證此指標是否能反應不同的生理狀況,成為有意義以及具有代表性的指標,本文使用年齡具有差異的兩個族群,以及不同健康狀況的兩個族群,計算其新型指標,經由假設檢定驗證出兩族群的間指標於統計學上的確具有顯著性差異,尤其年齡族群擴散度更能看出兩族群間的差異,是否患有週期性肢體抽動的兩族群亦能從擴散度指標看出差異性。並且進一步直接使用Mode擴散度值的大小對年齡族群分類,能大致將不同年齡的樣本作判斷,亦證明此倍頻指標能夠反應生理上的差異。

驗證過程中也發展出改良計算倍頻的兩種方式,透過統計分析觀察改良後的計算方式,發現此舉具備一定的可行性,配合倍頻衍生的新型生理指標,未來將十分具有發展性。

Abstract

Since heart beats are not entirely regular, its variation is referred to as heart rate variability (HRV). HRV have been extensively used to characterize the physiological state. As a result, HRV has also been used to assist doctors in making diagnostic decisions.

After finding time intervals between neighboring R-peaks, HRV features are typically obtained by analyzing the R-R intervals (RRIs) from time domain and frequency domain. Different from the traditional RRI based methods, this work generates features from the ECG signal waveform which is potentially very informative. Based on harmonics of the spectrum, we introduce the concept of modes. By finding the percentage of energy and degree of diffusion of each mode, this work proposes two sets of new features. We also investigate how these features and their correlations change with the physiological state.

To verify the effectiveness of the proposed features, the differences of the mean values of these features are compared for old versus young and healthy controls versus PLMS patients. Experiments show that some of the proposed features exhibit statistically significant differences between the compared groups. In addition, using degree of diffusion, we can roughly differentiate the young and old persons. These results demonstrate the potential of the proposed approach in characterizing physiological state.