探討一種新的p21-活化激酶抑制劑:PF-3758309在泌尿道上皮癌的治療效應

中文摘要

泌尿道上皮細胞癌是台灣最常見的癌症之一,大多數的泌尿道上皮細胞癌,尤其是膀胱癌即使在根除性手術之後,常因伴隨高復發率及遠端轉移而具有相當侵襲性。目前對泌尿道上皮癌進展之機轉仍未完全釐清;換言之,針對該腫瘤的基因及分子變異與其發生、侵犯、以及病患預後的關連性仍有待探究。臨床上該腫瘤的特性為復發率高且在之後會發生轉移,並缺乏可靠的生物標記與治療方式,目前也無法充分解釋該腫瘤侵犯過程,意味著有其它可能調控機轉的存在。

P21 activated protein kinase -1(PAK1)為Small Rho GTPase,Rac1和 Cdc42 之下游的加速子,主要調控了有關細胞的形態的生成,細胞的移動性,有絲分裂及血管生成。目前已知PAK1的表現在乳癌及大腸癌其PAK1 都有過度表現的現象,而且與癌症的轉移有關,而其它相關研究也發現高度磷酸化的PAK1與癌細胞的移行有關。在本實驗中,我們想要探討在泌尿道上皮細胞癌的細胞株PAK1和磷酸化的PAK是否有過度表現,同時也會探討在泌尿道上皮癌的細胞株中PAK1的表現的多寡是否與PAK磷酸化程度有關。此外,在本研究中我們將會利用PAK抑制劑:PF-3758309與所選定的泌尿道上皮細胞癌的細胞株RT9 、BFTC909和TSGH8301來看其對細胞株的毒殺作用的成效,並釐清PAK1藥理抑制對細胞的毒殺效果所代表的生物學和相關治療意涵。

從實驗結果得知,PAK1的表現愈高,PAK1磷酸化的機會就愈高,由此可推測磷酸化的PAK1可能會引發下游細胞訊號的進行,而造成細胞的增殖、移行和抗細胞凋亡的進行;相對的,PAK1抑制劑:PF-3758309,會造成細胞淍亡,主要是透過抑制PAK1下游訊號的進行,抑制了PAK1 的磷酸化進而促使細胞走向凋亡。

Abstract

Urothelial carcinoma of urinary bladder (UBUC) and upper tract (UTUC) are common cancer in Taiwan. Most of urothelial carcinoma, especially those of urinary bladder, are superficially invading and often cured by curettage. Some urinary bladder cancer developed unexpected local recurrence that followed by distal spreading. However, the molecular aberrations responsible for its tumor development and progression remain largely unclear. Therefore, it is beneficial to identify novel prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets for this malignancy.

P21-activated protein kinase1(PAK1) is a downstream effector of small Rho GTPase, Rac and Cdc42, plays an important role in the regulation of cell morphogenesis, motility, mitosis and angiogenesis. Several studies report that PAK1 overexpressed in breast cancer and colon cancer, and it is correlate with metastasis. Other studies show that hyperphosphorylation of PAK1 promote cell migration . The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of PAK1 and phosphorylated PAK in cell lines of human urotheliel carcinoma and clarify whether PAK1 expression associated with phosphoryled PAK1. We also used PF-3758309, which is a ATP competitive inhibitor of PAK to assess the therapeutic efficacy of PF-3758309 in RT9,BFTC909 and TSGH8301 cell lines and identify the biological and therapeutic relevance of PAK1 in urothelial carcinoma.

According our results, there is a positive correlation between PAK1 expression and phosphorylated PAK. Phosphorylated PAK may induce a cascade of cell signal resulting cell proliferation, migration and anti-apoptosis; In opposition, PAK inhibitor, PF-3758309 could cause cell apoptosis by inhibiting phosphorylaton of PAK1.