博碩士論文 etd-0612116-202207 詳細資訊

Keywords

第四方物流、第三方物流、物流、資源基礎 logistic, third party logistic, forth party logistic, resources based

中文摘要

本研究探討物流業者藉由資產管理整合內部資源優勢,發展出一商業模式的發展策略,並進行模式轉型之分析與策略延伸的可行性評估。物流業,不僅提供運籌模式,對於資源整合,可進一步形成新型態的策略,而有別於運籌模式創新的思考。透過物流公司的個案分析,對高階管理團隊新策略的思辨過程中,可從而瞭解各部門高階成員的觀點,也可觀察企業如何在資源整合過程中的判斷與做法。在不同於核心的運籌專業模式,物流業如何掌握可運用之資產,以資源基礎的觀點,進行資源管理與整合的發展策略,為本研究欲探討的。

對策略擬定階段的過程,屬於探索性的研究議題,且策略討論集中於高階管理成員之間。本研究除了由個案公司分析其資源現況、商業模式的發展策略等分析,並進一步對各部門高階管理成員深度訪談。可同時形成第三方物流與第四方物流的商業模式架構與對應策略外,也透過高階管理者的訪談分析所匯集的策略佈局,更清晰地藉由指標性個案公司的樣本瞭解物流業的現況與發展。

經由個案公司的一系列分析,投入IT設備的建置與優化,提供了成本領先與差異化策略發展的基礎。短期的成效,將因IT系統所提供個案公司全球的貨運量,進行有效的價格協調。也因議價能力的提升,將所節省的成本轉化成收益。另方面,也因此有更多的空間進行更有競爭力的顧客報價。在未來發展方面,電子商務平台的架構、跨業結盟、金融服務皆將是個案公司或相關物流業者積極佈局的內容。對於品牌的形朔,個案公司將由組織結構的變革,進行集團整合,聚焦在整體服務品牌的朔造。組織也將調整為區域型的管理,將可直接貼近顧客的需求。

本研究除了在指標性個案公司的討論上,獲致之相關分析不僅有利於個案公司發展,也將第三方物流業者發展的策略擬定過程與願景系統性的介紹,在物流業與管理領域的文獻上,形成一參考的依據。

Abstract

This study explores resources management and business model development of a case company of the third party logistic. Logistic services are not only moving and storage activities but also provide total solution consultancy services. The third party logistic firms are focus on rethinking, rebalance, and allocation their corporate resources and adoption new technique, these strategies and actions are maintained company continues advantage competivition ability. More important is how to transition be the forth party logistic company. Therefore, we investiage the third party logistic firm how to develop the forth party logistic business model and transformation.

We use a case company of the third party logistic to anaylsis current business model, preliminary explore strategies planning, and document the forth party logistic business model of the case firm for furture continues growth. The anaylsis procedures, the first, we review a background and current operating resources of our case company, the second step is in building the third and forth party logistic business model, difference analysis, and make feasibility strategies. In addition, corporate high management team is a key group to deal with strategy planning, we also use face to face interview to detail collect idea of decision making from CEO, CFO, and CHO in the case firm.

According to our analysis procedures and results show that the case firm increases capital investment in information techenology(IT) system recently, this input is a critical resource for the third party logistic company. IT system is adopted for collection, comformity, and assemble information flows from supplier and customer. The case firm uses IT to receive more accurately globe volume, it enhances their barginning power with supplier. Corporate’s short interest from IT investment is reduced transport cost, and firm has ability to offer competition quotation for customer. The third party firm could construct E-commerce platform based on their IT resources, it is efficiency way connect to concept of the forth party logistic business. For future vision of the case firm, the group intra-merger and brand effect are major plan. Collectively, strategy of cost advantage is a one of way to increae profit, but in the forth party logistic model, differential and focus strategy are more significant for the corporate.