ISP兩段定價與消費者福利之研究

Keywords 寡占競爭、兩段定價、網際網路服務提供業者; Two-part tarriff, Oligopoly, ISP

論文摘要

網際網路服務提供業者大多採用兩段定價法(two-part tariff)。所謂的兩段定價法,就是用戶每個月除了必需支付一筆固定的月租費外,還需依據一個月內的總撥接時數,以固定的單位費率另行支付費用。

網際網路服務提供業者除了採用單一費率組合外,更依消費者需求水準的差異,提供多重的費率組合,讓用戶自行選擇。這兩種費率組合的方式,分別在市場上形成的價格競爭均衡,對於消費者福利方面有何影響及差異?是否在兩種定價方式下,同樣會像在獨占市場結構一樣,都需要犧牲部分的消費者剩餘?這是在以往兩段定價價格競爭的文獻中,未曾觸及的問題。

本研究利用Logit模型為基礎的產品差異化需求函數,設立兩個兩段定價的寡佔競爭模型,分別分析單一費率組合時之均衡,與透過兩組費率組合以區隔高低需求用戶時之均衡且做比較後,得到以下的結果:

1. 在寡佔競爭的市場結構下,用戶所得到的消費者剩餘,未必會因廠商採行兩段定價而被侵蝕殆盡;但當廠商均採區隔用戶之價格策略時,有可能同時提升兩類用戶的消費者剩餘。

2. 如果用戶間的偏好不存在任何差異,則廠商所提供的單一費率組合,將退化成線性定價,而非兩段定價。惟有用戶間的偏好存有差異時,廠商所採行之單一費率組合始為兩段定價,單位費率將訂在單位成本的水準,但月租費則隨著用戶間的差異提高,且廠商的利潤也因而增加。

3. 如果廠商均採區隔用戶的價格策略,最後的均衡有多種類型,可能是對稱均衡,也可能是不對稱均衡。

THESIS ABSTRACT

The bulk of Internet Service Providers adopt two-part tariff. Two-part tariff means users should pay a fixed rental every month, and pay a varied fee base on their connecting hours.

Internet Service Provider group their customers by analyzing customer’s demand level, and provides different group different Pay-Rating. We call this situation Multiple Pay-Rating. If Internet Service Provider provide their customers single Pay-Rating. We call this situation Single Pay-Rating. People always analyze two-part tariff in monopoly market. In this thesis I will analyze two-part tariff in oligopoly market.Then compare with the former, and we will know whether two-part tariff erode customer’s welfare.

I will create a differentiate-product demand function base on Logit model, and build two-part tariff oligopoly competition model. Analyze the equilibrium in Single Pay-rating and in Multiple Pay-rating. And I drew several conclusions from the analysis.

1. In oligopoly market structure two-part tariff not necessarily deprive of customer’s welfare. On the contrary if ISP group their customers, customer’s welfare will improve.

2. If there are no differentiation between customers’ utilities, nonlinear pricing will degraded to linear pricing. If customers’ utilities are different, ISP will set up the unit connect fee equal to the unit cost, and the month rental will raised with the increasing differentiation between customers’ utilities.

3. If Internet service provider group their customer and provide them different Pay-rating, the final equilibrium will be symmetrical equilibrium or non-symmetrical equilibrium.