《暗室》中的相片、記憶與罪惡

Keywords 文學與歷史、大屠殺、二次世界大戰、《暗室》

中文摘要

本篇論文藉以瑞秋•賽佛(Rachel Seiffert)的小說《暗室》(The Dark Room)討論活在不同時代和家庭背景的三個德國人的虛構故事,儘管三個主角- 何姆、蘿芮與麥可(Helmut, Lore and Micha)- 都活在截然不同的時空背景,卻都間接或直接地面對二次世界大戰中德國大屠殺(the Holocaust)所犯下的的歷史創傷(historical trauma)。於是,透過三個不同的故事與他們所處的社會情況與歷史時期,《暗室》呈現出人性的本質,脆弱與堅韌,自私與無知,罪惡與悲傷,良善與邪惡,以及光明與黑暗,彼此交錯,同時並存。《暗室》也討論了罪惡與懲罰的概念,以及面對身為德國人,大屠殺所帶來的歷史繼承(historical inheritance),彷彿原罪(the original sin)一般無法抗拒卻又不能面對。然而,隨著二十一世紀的到來,隨著時間慢慢地遠離大屠殺的歷史創傷,過去終應以新的視角與想法來檢視,提供更多元的詮釋與理解。以此而言,《暗室》成功地提供了另一種察看與理解大屠殺歷史事件的觀點,並且開啟當代對於大屠殺進一步檢視與詢問的需要與可能性,因此是當代非常重要的文學作品,值得重視與研究。

Abstract

Focusing on Rachel Seiffert’s The Dark Room, this thesis discusses three German protagonists’ fictional representations in three different times and space, all coming from different family backgrounds and with different social understandings in relation to the Holocaust in the World War II. In my discussions on this trilogy, moreover, The Dark Room is believed to have demonstrated the notion of “humanity” in the sense that vulnerability, perseverance, egoism, ignorance, guilt, sorrow, goodwill, evilness, light and darkness are all intertwined and coexisting as some kind of symbiosis, one blended into another. Meanwhile, The Dark Room offers a significant debate over guilt and punishment, especially with the incredibly heavy historical inheritance on those who are descendents of the perpetrators in World War II living in the contemporary times. What is at stake thus is an interpretation and reading of the Holocaust that allows more of a new and multi-dimensional perspective on this traumatic event in the 20th century. This call for fresh ideas and contemporary understandings of the Holocaust can be seen as answered in The Dark Room as this book has successfully provided a glimpse of an atypical account from the perpetrator side of the story. This fact validates The Dark Room as one of the important literary works in the contemporary times.