營造工程跨國聯合承攬之風險探討-以高雄捷運工程為例

Keywords 營建工程、風險、聯合承覽、捷運; Joint Venture, Mass Rapid Transit, Constraction, Risk

中文摘要

自我國正式成為WTO的會員,因應加入WTO承諾,政府開放公共工程允許國外廠商參與重大工程投標,德、日、馬、荷、韓、新等國際大型營造商陸續來台成立分公司,設立辦事處者亦有十餘家,共同搶奪國內營建業務。

國內專案工程自民國八十七年以來亦有大型化的趨勢,以高雄捷運工程十一個區段為例,最小標案亦有新台幣肆拾伍億元,最大標案營造總金額更高達玖拾億新台幣。專案工程的大型化,資金與技術密集,系統整合難度高,各個不同性質工程界面亦多,已非國內傳統營造公司所能單獨負擔,尋求合作夥伴,尤其國外團隊共同承攬勢已是必然的出路。

聯合承攬雖結合了分攤風險、技術傳承、專業分工、利潤共享的優點,然而成員間不同的文化背景(尤其是跨國團隊)、管理體系、財務能力、技術專業、公司規模,使得聯合承攬在執行時遭致不少的障礙及不確定性,以致嚴重的影響了聯合承攬的執行成效。

本研究為探討跨國聯合承攬之風險,以高雄捷運工程之聯合承攬廠商為個案研究之對象,經過文獻之整理,資料收集,訪談,分析,演譯,得出以下結論:

外在風險:跨國聯合承攬必須審慎評估對當地政府營造之相關政策的變異性,並預先以更大的彈性策略與以應變。在選擇合作夥伴時必須慎選對當地鄉情、民情、政情及資源有所掌握之合作廠商,避免陷入非專業性之風險,對當地政府行政效率的評估應更為保守。

專案風險:承攬合約應有更充分的時間討論,應建議朝二階段的方式進行,先定較為寬鬆的主約,再分進度或分年追訂細約,如此對工程上的問題有較多的時間彼此討論修正。才可避免合約的解讀權完全歸於業主或承攬商。對公權力的執行,地上物的拆遷、補償等問題之行使,執行人、期限、延遲、補償認定等問題,必須更仔細的訂定。

內在風險:跨國聯合承攬對結合成員之專案策略、價值觀,必須事先掌握了解,相互滿足,才不會在技術的轉移或安全、品質與工程進度、利潤中相互猜忌更增加誤解之風險。

Abstract

Since Taiwan became a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), the government has opened the market for foreign contractors to tender for major public works within the country. Some of the international construction companies from Germany, Japan, Malaysia, Holland, Korea, Singapore etc had set up their branch office in Taiwan to compete ambitiously with the local construction companies .

Many exclusive investment projects in Taiwan was implemented in bigger scale since 1998. For instance , among the 11 packages of the Kaohsiung Metropolitan Mass Rapid Transit (KMRT) Project, the smallest package is worth NTD 500 million while the biggest package amounting to NTD 900 million. Such projects characterized by its large size, huge capital injection, high technical expertise requirement, sophisticated system consolidation as well as multiple interfacing works which is beyond the capabilities of the local traditional construction companies . Partnership especially joint venture with foreign construction companies has became a better resolution for local construction companies .

Although joint venture has the advantages of risk sharing, technology transfer , professional advice and profit sharing, however the differences in culture of the joint venture companies, management style, financial strength, expertise and size of related companies has caused a number of problems and uncertainties.

This dissertation was an in-depth study on risk assessment of international contractor in a joint venture company implementing one of the packages of KMRT projects. Based on the information collected, interviews with the executives and various analysis, it can be summarized as below : -

External risk factors: Foreign contractors should evaluate the possibility on change of related laws and strategies by the local government in order to formulate a versatile contingency plan. They should be more selective while choosing a local partner. This partner should have the first hand information with respect to the local resources, good relationship with local community and politician to reduce the non-professional risk. They should be more conservative on the evaluation of the local government administrative performance.

Project risk factors: There should be ample time allocated to discuss the Main Contract Agreement . It is suggested to be carried out in two stages : Firstly, a simplified main contract to be drafted. Secondly, a more define and explicit addendum to main contract to be appended progressively so that every aspect of the contractual issues can be studied and discussed in great detail . This will provide a fair basic for interpretation of the main contract for client and the main contractor ( JV). The right and liabilities on land acquisition, demolition of landed properties , compensation to the owners, construction period, delay and various contractual claim issues should be scrutinize thoroughly.

Internal risk factors : The project execution strategies should be prepared and accepted collectively to avoid misunderstanding on technology transfer, safety & quality assurance, progress control and profit distribution among the members of the Joint Venture during the course of the works.