IEEE 802.15.4 無線個人網路之改良式多重信標超級訊框結構

Keywords

頻寬浪費、保證時槽、貪婪演算法、IEEE 802.15.4、多重信標超級訊框結構、無線個人區域網路 greedy algorithm, IEEE 802.15.4, GTSs (guaranteed the time slots), bandwidth waste, wireless personal area networks (WPANs), multi-beacon superframe structure (MBS)

中文摘要

在IEEE 802.15.4 beacon-enabled無線個人區域網路中,網路協調者 (PAN coordinator) 使用GTSs (guaranteed the time slots ;保證時槽) 配置免競爭的slots給admitted devices。但是admitted devices沒有使用完配置的slots,這會造成bandwidth waste。文獻 [6] 指出slot size導致頻寬浪費問題,這是由於superframe結構的先天缺陷。於是文獻 [6] 提出multi-beacon superframe structure (簡稱MBS) 去克服這個問題。然而MBS的superframe structure對於資料的處理缺乏彈性。因此,本篇論文提出改良式多重信標超級訊框結構(簡稱EMBS)。EMBS能夠動態調整superframe structure,其中superframe中可以根據admitted devices所需傳輸的資料大小而包含各種不同型態的sub-beacon intervals (簡稱SBIs),因而使得頻寬浪費的問題得到緩解。為了增強效能,本論文還提出一個貪婪配置SBIs演算法。模擬結果顯示,使用EMBS的無線個人區域網路會比使用802.15.4和MBS協定有較高的bandwidth使用率。

Abstract

In an IEEE802.15.4 beacon-enabled wireless personal area network (WPAN), the PAN coordinator can allocate slots using contention free-GTSs (guaranteed the time slots) for admitted devices. However, due to fixed slot size, the bandwidth waste problem may arise. Hence, reference [6] proposed the multi-beacon superframe structure (MBS) to overcome this problem. However, in [6], the structure of sub-beacon intervals in a superframe is non-adaptive. Therefore, this thesis proposes an enhanced multi-beacon superframe structure (EMBS). In EMBS, a PAN coordinator employs the greedy SBI-allocation algorithm to adjust a superframe structure according to the traffic demand of admitted devices such that a superframe can consist of a number of different types of sub-beacon intervals (SBIs). Simulation results reveal that a WPAN using EMBS can attain higher bandwidth utilization than a WPAN using 802.15.4 or MBS.