台灣高等教育機構之財務預警研究―以低註冊率私立大專校院為例

Keywords 財務預警、低註冊率、少子女化、權益評價、財務比率

中文摘要

私立校院是台灣公共教育體系中重要之組成要素,肩負起我國高等教育之多數功能與責任。但隨著少子女化效應遞移之影響,國內私立大專校院招生缺額數漸增,形成許多面臨財務營運困境之低註冊率學校,在即將到來的105學年首波大專校院學齡人口銳減,勢必使低註冊率私立校院之經營處境更為艱辛。

本研究以教育部建置之「大專校院系所特色及新生註冊率查詢系統」彙總103學年各私立校院日間部系科所平均新生註冊率,定義註冊率未達五成者為低註冊率學校,共計13所並藉由各校之98-102學年財務報表進行各校財務風險預警及未來五年、十年之校院權益評價。

研究發現,低註冊率私立校院中「康寧大學」、「蘭陽技術學院」之流動性、穩健性與效率性構面表現盡為不佳;「亞太創意技術學院」、「高美醫護管理專科學校」與「吳鳳科技大學」偏屬流動性和穩健性構面問題;「興國管理學院」、「大華科技大學」及「南榮科技大學」則屬效率性構面問題;此外,經權益評價結果「大華科技大學」、「興國管理學院」、「南榮科技大學」及「蘭陽技術學院」共計四所,為建議優先進行相關退場事宜或加速轉型之低註冊率校院。

Abstract

The private institutes of higher education is a critical element which make up the system of public education in Taiwan. It has a responsibility to function and duty for the most part of education in Taiwan. Yet there are many colleges and institutes with low enrollment rate due to the Trend of Fewer Children recently. They are going to have to face up to the fact that their deficiency of recruitment is becoming severe and financial condition is getting worse. The operation of private school with low enrollment rate will be more challenging by this impending impact of the Trend of Fewer Children in 2016.

The empirical study has adopted the database query system which provide individual enrollment rate and feature of school about Taiwan Higher Education is established by ministry of education. Definition of the school with low enrollment rate is a private college or institute which the average of enrollment rate is below 50%. The research period is form 2009 to 2013.

Finally we use the Ranking of the Tenderers Method to conduct a financial warning of private colleges and institutes. Also construct a 5-years and 10-years equity valuation by Free Cash Flow Discounted Model. The result shows that University of Kang Ning and Lan Yang Institute of Technology had the worst performance in each financial aspect. Asia-Pacific Institute of Creativity, Kao Mei College of Health Care and Management, Wu Feng University with problems in liquidity and soundness should be solved immediately. Fortune Institute of Technology, Ta Hwa University of Science and Technology, Nan Jeon University of Science and Technology had major issues with efficiency. Additionally we find out that there are four colleges / institutes ( Fortune Institute of Technology, Ta Hwa University of Science and Technology, Nan Jeon University of Science and Technology, Lan Yang Institute of Technology ) which plan of organizational change or closer mechanism should be implemented as soon as possible.