河川水質重金屬監測資料之集群分析

Keywords

河川水質監測、時序迴歸模型、高屏溪流域、資料插補、離散型資料 time series regression model, Gaoping river basin, data interpolation, Categorical data, water quality monitoring

中文摘要

水資源在我們生活中扮演很重要的角色,然而不只有旱災會造成缺水,如果水源遭受到汙染也會發生無水可用的情況,因此水質的監測有其存在的必要性。行政院環保署在全國河川流域建立測站監測水質狀況,我們可以透過這些資料了解河川重金屬汙染的情況。本研究擷取高屏溪流域中16 座測站,由2005 年至2013 年河川水質資料,檢視重金屬的水質狀態,並且根據水質資料的特性建立迴歸模型。由於環保署所提供的資料有時有不同情況發生,如資料當中有缺值、離群值以及低於監測下限值(或稱左截尾資料)等。因此本研究先針對缺值的部分進行插補,再利用Park et al. (2007) 所提出的方法進行監測下限值的插補,而離群值則是利用四分位距法判斷是否為離群值。之後亦將離群值的效應加入至迴歸模型中,同時藉由趨勢及季節效應來了解河川水質狀況的變化。最後我們將測站進行集群分析,觀察群內測站的共通性以及群間測站的差異性,以提供環保署作為未來水質管理之參考。

Abstract

Water plays a very important role in our lives. Not only the water quantity but also its quality in each river basin are important parameters for evaluation of water usage efficiency in the corresponding areas. Systematic monitoring of the water quantity as well as the quality is necessary for efficient control and management of the water usage.

The Environmental Protection Administration (EPA) in Taiwan has set up monitoring stations in different river basins all over the country to monitor the water quantity and quality. In this work we are interested in understanding the status of the heavy metal pollution in river basin through these monitoring data. We consider in this study the sixteen stations of Gaoping river basin, take the river water heavy metal concentration from 2005 to 2013 to evaluate the heavy metal pollution levels in their river basin. We firstly establish a regression model based on the characteristics of water heavy metal data. The data provided by the EPA sometimes have different situations need to be taken care of before performing the data analysis such as missing values, outliers and lower than the monitoring limit values (left censored). Thus, we interpolate some missing values using the established method by Park et al. (2007) for left censored data to give estimated values. Moreover, we use the interquartile method to determine whether some data are outliers. Later the outliers are considered in the regression model together time trend and seasonal effects. Finally, we use cluster analysis to identify the commonality and differences among the sixteen stations, which may be useful as a reference for EPA in understanding the status of the water quality for future management.