戰鬥部隊勤務加給及留營慰助金之發放對志願士兵留營 意願之影響—以海軍某基層戰鬥部隊為例

Keywords

工資、長官領導風格、戰鬥部隊勤務加給、留營意願、留營慰助金、現職志願役士兵、離職 resigning from service, active voluntary service soldiers, retention subsidy, willingness to stay in the military, wage, leadership style of superior officers, Combat force service allowance

本研究係於國防部2015年4月1日起推動「戰鬥部隊勤務加給」及「留營慰助金」背景下,採質性研究方法,以我國海軍某基層戰鬥部隊之現職志願役士兵為研究對象,以其下轄12單位為母體,採隨機抽樣方式抽選6單位後,訪談其所屬全體志願役士兵總計40人,探討該政策對其留營意願之影響,並分析影響留營意願之實際因素,研究結果發現:

一、受訪人員普遍對於該政策認識並不清楚,其留營原因為個人考量並具備多重因素,並非僅單與該政策具直接關聯。服役年資越高者對於該項政策認識越清楚。對於該項政策認識越清楚者,該政策對其留營意願影響越高,然無論是否清楚均對其留營意願具備一定程度之影響力。

二、服役年資越高者留營意願越低。

三、對該部隊任務性質越認同者留營意願越高,多數受訪人員均認同單位並具備較高之留營願意。

四、「工資」為受訪人員留營主因,所提具體建議為加薪(加給、獎金)、比照薪資調整加給及增加福利。

五、「長官領導風格」為受訪人員離職主因,所提具體建議為減低工作負荷、公開、透明及完善升遷管道與資訊、減少行政管制、休假正常化、透明與公開化任務派遣、減少階級差異、放寬升遷標準及增加職缺。

Abstract

The Ministry of National Defence (MND) implemented the “Combat Force Service Allowance” and “Retention Subsidy” policies starting from April 1, 2015. Under this background, this study focuses on active voluntary service soldiers who currently serve at a basic-level naval combat force of Taiwan. Using the qualitative research method, 6 out of the 12 units under the jurisdiction of the basic-level combat force were selected, and all 40 voluntary service soldiers in these units were interviewed to explore the policies’ effect on the soldier’s willingness to stay in the military and analyze the actual factors that affect this willingness. The results of the study are as follows:

First, the soldiers interviewed were generally unfamiliar with these policies. Their reasons for staying in the military include personal considerations among many other factors, and are not just merely directly related to these policies. The higher the soldier’s years of service, the better he/she understood the policies. The better the soldier understood the policies, the higher the impact that the policies had on his/her willingness to stay in the military. However, regardless of the level of understanding, the policies exerted a certain amount of influence on the soldiers’ willingness to stay in the military.

Second,the higher the soldier’s years of service, the lower their willingness to stay in the m ilitary.

Third, the more a soldier identifies with the mission of his/her unit, the higher their willingness to stay in the military. Most respondents identify themselves with their units and have higher retention willingness.

Forth,"wage" is the main reason the respondents gave for staying in the military. The specific suggestions they provided include wage increase (allowance, bonus), allowance adjustment proportional to salary adjustment, and increase of benefits.

Fifth,"Leadership style of superior officers" is the main reason that caused the respondents to resign from service. The specific suggestions they provided include reducing workload, an open, transparent and flawless channel for promotion and information, reducing administrative control, normalization of holiday leave, transparent and open dispatch of missions, reducing differences among ranks, broadening promotion standards and increasing available positions.