證券營業員的人員特質與工作績效之間的關聯性

Keywords 證券營業員、人員特質、工作績效

中文摘要

本研究將以國內前三大某知名綜合S證券商為研究對象,以該公司之全體營業員的個人資料和業績表現來進行橫斷面的檢定分析。透過營業員個人的特質構面的探討,以分析影響營業員工作績效的表現,了解究竟是營業員的身理、閱歷或命理個性上的哪些特質,才是主導營業員在工作表現上成功的關鍵因素。最後,企圖找出營業員的成功關鍵因素,如此可將這些研究的結果做為未來證券商在營業員人事任用及管理制度上的參考依據,以期望對於證券業在人事組織管理上有些許的貢獻。

本文有別於以往多數的研究是採用問卷的方式進行實證,而是採用實際以公司內部資料進行大規模的驗證分析,研究期間為2010年度之S證券商其公司共計有1175個營業員的相關資料數目來進行實證。在營業員之工作績效表現的衡量變數為:個別營業員之年度的現股市佔率、現股交易金額和淨手續費收入等三項變數。而有關證券商營業員之人員特質方面,將以身理、閱歷和命理個性層面等三個構面共有五項變數,並以基本敘述統計分析及變異數分析等方法來進行實證分析。

再經由實證後獲得主要的結果為:一、發現營業員的工作績效表現與年齡層是具有顯著的關係存在明顯的差異;而女性營業員的工作績效表現會顯著優於男性營業員,故支持身理層面會影響工作績效表現。二、發現營業員的工作年資與其工作績效的表現是呈現正向關連性,故傾向支持閱歷層面會影響工作績效表現。三、發現營業員的工作績效表現與星座是具有顯著的關係而存在明顯的差異,以射手等部份星座對於營業員業務具有相對較佳的優勢,因此支持命理個性層面也會影響其工作績效表現。最後,並發現營業員在性別及年資 (星座) 的交互影響下對其工作績效是具顯著的影響。

關鍵字:證券營業員;個人特質;工作績效;變異數分析法

Abstract

This study treated one of the top three securities firms, S, in Taiwan as the subject, and conducted cross-sectional analysis on all dealers’ personal information and performance. By exploring the dealers’ personality traits, this study probed into the effect on the dealers’ job performance, and attempted to find the key success factors of their job performance from the traits of the dealers’ physical dimension, experience or numerological characters. Finally, this study attempted to recognize the dealers’ key success factors. The findings can serve as references for securities firms’ employment and management of the dealers, in order to contribute to the personnel affair management in security industry.

Unlike past studies that use questionnaire survey as the research method, this study massively analyzed the internal data of the company. The research was conducted in 2010, and collected 1175 samples of the dealers in the securities firm S. The variables of the dealers’ job performance are the dealers’ yearly market share of spot share, purchase amount of spot share, and net fee income. Regarding the dealers’ personality traits, there are three dimensions (physical dimension, experience and numerological characters), including five variables. Empirical analysis is conducted by basic descriptive statistics and analysis of variance.

The main findings are summarized as follows:

1) There is a significant relationship between the dealers’ job performance and ages, and it reveals a significant difference. Female dealers’ job performance is significantly superior to male dealers, indicating that physical dimension will influence job performance.

2) There is a positive relationship between the dealer’ working years and job performance, indicating that experience will influence job performance.

3) There is a significant relationship between the dealers’ job performance and star signs, and it reveals a significant difference. Sagittarius is advantageous for the dealers’ business, indicating that numerological characters will influence job performance.

Keywords: Securities dealer; personality traits; job performance; analysis of variance