台灣地區FM頻帶場強預測曲線與電台設立規範之研究

Keywords 地形起伏度、干擾/保護比、可信賴區間、預測曲線

中文摘要

場強預測曲線為針對某一區域中特定電波傳播頻帶的電場強度量測所得之大量數據分析後所得之統計圖形,其所代表者為該區域中之各種自然或人為因素諸如地形、大氣狀況及建築物等對於電波傳播所造成之影響,其便利之處為吾人可輕易藉由圖表預估訊號強度與距離之大略關係,而不必藉由繁複的數值計算或現場的實地量測,同時配合電台間之干擾/保護比規範,對同頻及鄰頻電台干擾的場強及電台間設立之最小間距建立一套規範,使得電台設立的審核有一個參考的標準。

美國聯邦通訊委員會(Federal Communications Commission, FCC)根據美國之地理環境與大量的量測資料分析所獲得的統計結果,建立了F(50,50)電場強度預測曲線,並配合電台間之干擾保護比規範建立同頻與鄰頻電台間設立之最小間距限制。

目前國內對於廣播電台設立之審核,其相關規範仍是根據FCC所建議者,依據一般經驗,電波傳播之距離與信號強度之衰減會受到地形、氣候兩主要因素之影響,是故以台灣地區多山之地形與潮濕的氣候與美國大平原地形與乾燥氣候相比較,FCC所建議之電波傳播預測曲線在台灣是否仍然適用不無疑問。

藉由自中央大學遙測中心所取得之台灣地區數值地形資料庫之輔助產生電波傳播路徑上之二維地形剖面圖,本論文將以適合山地地形之電波傳播模型Deygout model及交通部電信總局所提供現有調頻廣播電台資料,藉由模擬出的大量數據分析出統計結果建立適合台灣地區之電場強度預測曲線配合干擾/保護比規範對於調頻廣播電台之同頻與臨頻電台間設立之最小間距做一符合現地需求之建議規範,以期達成最有效率之頻譜規劃。

Abstract

The field strength prediction chart is a set of statistical curves obtained through the analysis of huge amount of field strength measurement data of the specific radio band in some area. It reflects the natural or artificial effects such as geography, atmospheric condition and buildings, etc. that affect the radio wave propagation. One advantage is that we can predict the rough relationship between the field strength and distance easily. As a result, we don’t have to perform simulation field measurement in every radio planning. With prediction chart and field strength interference /protection ratio standard, we can suggest a minimum distance separation criterion between co-channel and adjacent channel broadcasting stations. It also provides a reference to authority to examine the broadcasting service application.

With the acquisition of digital terrain data of Taiwan, the terrain profile for a given path can be generated. In this thesis, we’ll use Deygout model and the database of existed broadcasting stations to generate field strength distribution database for each station and analyze the database to develop the prediction chart that is suitable for the propagation environment in Taiwan. When combine with the field strength interference /protection ratio standard, we’ll provide a minimum distance separation criterion of co-channel and adjacent channel in the FM band broadcasting stations. Our study can help the authority to achieve the most effective spectrum management in FM band.