以埋藏式光波導在矽工作台上建構半導體雷射與單模光纖之光連接

Keywords 平坦化、光波導、半導體雷射、矽工作台、單模光纖

中文摘要

本論文的目的是以埋藏式光波導結構為基礎,建構半導體雷射及單模光纖之間的光連結,這種技術非常適合應用在光傳輸模組(Transceiver) 及塞取多工器 (Add-and-Drop Multiplexer) 等多重輸入/輸出的模組中。

其主要元件有三個主要部分:(1)平坦化半導體雷射 (Planarized Semiconductor Laser)、(2)埋藏式光波導 (Buried Waveguide)、(3)單模光纖 (Single Mode Fiber),並且積體化整合 (Hybrid Integration) 至矽工作台 (Si Bench) 上。平坦化半導體雷射以脊樑式結構為基礎,利用高分子材料回蝕製程進行平坦化,並且覆晶封裝 (Flip-Chip) 於矽工作台上,此外,以玻璃陶瓷材料 (Sol-gel) 為導光層的埋藏式光波導採用V槽 (V-groove) 及U槽 (U-groove) 技術與單模光纖進行被動對準 (Passive Alignment),經量測得對準誤差損耗在1dB以內。

Abstract

The target of this work is to optically interconnect a semiconductor laser and a single mode fiber (SMF) through a simple Si bench technology using buried waveguide devices. This technology is suitable for applications such as optical transceivers and add-and-drop multiplexers.

Three major components, namely, planarized laser diode, buried waveguide, and SMF are hybrid integrated on the Si bench. The ridge-type laser was planarized by BCB etch-back process, and was flip-chip mounted on the Si bench. On the other hand, the sol-gel buried waveguide was passively aligned to SMF using V-groove and U-groove techniques. Miss-alignment loss as low as 1 dB can be obtained.