埋藏式光波導與單模光纖以被動式對準技術建構於矽工作平台上

Keywords 有機無機混成材料、矽工作平台、V槽、單模光纖、U槽、被動式對準、光波導

中文摘要

本論文是將光波導與單模光纖以被動對準的方式,整合於矽工作平台之上,此種技術可以降低元件組裝的複雜度及提高製程良率以達量產的目的。在整個模組架構中,以單模態埋藏式光波導結構為基礎,波長1.31μm半導體雷射作為輸入光源,由半導體雷射發送的光信號可經由光波導進入單模光纖作傳輸。

本模組結構包括兩個主要部分,分別是埋藏式光波導(Buried Waveguide)與承載單模光纖之矽工作平台(Silicon Bench)。埋藏式光波導以二氧化矽厚膜作為底披覆層(Bottom Cladding),利用黃光及乾蝕刻技術在SiON上蝕刻出一溝槽,而後再旋鋪有機無機混成材料(Organic-inorganic hybrid materials)作為導光層(Core),最後在旋鋪一層折射率較小的有機無機混成材料作為頂批覆層(Top Cladding),降低傳輸損耗;在矽工作平台上我們利用濕蝕刻技術,蝕刻出固定光纖的V槽(V-groove)結構而後切出U槽(U-groove),以精確放置單模光纖。光波導與矽工作平台結構完成後,最後以複合式積體化(Hybrid Integration)的方式將單模光纖放置於V槽中,即完成模組的製作。

Abstract

The objective of this thesis is to integrate the optical waveguide and single mode fiber in a passive alignment way on a silicon bench. This technique can reduce the complexity of packaging the individual components and increase yield of the module in order to achieve the goal of the mass production. In this module, buried waveguide structure was used for light guidance. A 1.31µm semiconductor laser was used as the input light source. Light signal launched by semiconductor laser is transferred through the buried waveguide into the single mode fiber.

This module structure is consisted of two major parts, namely, the buried waveguide and the silicon bench. Buried optical Waveguide uses SO2 as the bottom cladding. Conventional photolithography procedures and etching technique were used to form a trench on the SiO2 cladding. The waveguide core was fabricated by coating the organic-inorganic hybrid materials into the trench. Finally, an organic-inorganic hybrid materials with a refractive index smaller than that of the core is used as the top cladding. The silicon benches were obtained by etching V-groove and saw-cutting U-groove on the silicon substrates for fixing the fiber. The patterning of buried waveguide and silicon V-groove were fabricated by a single optical mask procedure. Therefore accurate alignment between the waveguide and the single mode fiber can be obtained.