全自動無光罩式微米解析光配向技術之研究與應用

Keywords

染料摻雜液晶、光配向、多區配向、相位延遲、干涉現象、偶氮 azo-dye, photo-alignment, phase retardation, multi-domains, dye-doped liquid crystal

中文摘要

本論文主要研究光配向 (photo-alignment) 技術在染料摻雜液晶(dye-doped Liquid Crystal, DDLC)盒內造成多區(multi-domains)配向的情況,並利用多區配向進一步製作出一般市面光罩無法製作的複雜圖形。

以往利用光配向製作複雜圖形的液晶元件需要搭配光罩使用,但光罩的製作夾雜著許多困難的技術,同時也需要耗費大量的時間與開銷,而且研究用途的特殊圖樣光罩使用率並不高,因此在成本與效率的考量上,這裡提出直接將雷射光點縮小,然後利用點陣圖得概念,將所需要的配向自動化的配向在元件上。由於樣品上的每一個點都具有不同的液晶排列,此種多區配向是利用液晶不同排列的相位延遲(phase retardation),在前後偏振片下造成光的不完全穿透,可以在圖形上產生視覺的灰階,並且製作出不同液晶排列方向微米等級的複雜圖形。

本實驗先將灌入偶氮染料與液晶的無配向樣本進行第一次全面式的光配向使背景均勻化,接著將綠光雷射導入顯微鏡聚焦,再切換不同物鏡並調整曝光時間決定光點曝照的大小。研究中探討樣本穿透度,分析聚焦點大小與樣本溫度、入射光功率、曝光時間,找出最佳化的微米光配向參數後,利用電腦程式Matlab語言以及LabVIEW程式,控制光的偏振方向及多維移動平台,達成自動化微米解析多區域光配向製程。

我們除了利用此技術應用在各種需要小區域的配向元件,更可以利用此材料的複寫特性,重複利用光配向進行所需的液晶排列方向。除此之外,此種技術也可以應用在其他的材料中進行各種不同的光寫入機制。

In this study, we demonstrate an automatic, maskless, mircometer-scaled photo-alignment technology in the dye-doped liquid crystal (DDLC) cell.

Generally, photo-alignment process needs to use the photo mask, but fabricating of photo mask costs much money and takes long time for academic research. So in this study, we proposed a photo-alignment technology using azo-dye-doped liquid crystal. The laser beam was focused to micrometer spot though the objective of microscope and automatically pattern the image by computer program.

In the experiment, we injected the glass cell with azo-dye doped liquid crystal. To homogeneously align the liquid crystal, the cell is exposed to linearly polarized green laser first. Then, a green laser was focused on the sample by an object lens of a microscope to form a micrometer-scale pattern. The resolution of the pattern was determined by the focus length of the object lens. The alignment direction of each spot was determined by the angle of the polarizer, which was controlled by computer Matlab and LabVIEW programs. This multi-domain pattern is due to different alignment angle of the liquid crystal. When polarizer and analyzer is crossed and maked an angle of 45 degree to liquid crystal alignment, light can pass through the analyzer and appears bright. In this thesis, we study the influence of laser power, exposure time, temperature to micro-scale photo-alignment.

This technology can not only align micrometer-scale pattern in a small area, but also align the liquid crystal in complex pattern. In addition, this technique can also be applied to other materials study or experiment.