上海自貿區對高雄市產業影響之探討

Keywords 上海自貿區、自由經濟示範區、產業群聚、區域經濟、鑽石模型

中文摘要

中國(上海)自由貿易試驗區China(Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone於2013年9月底掛牌,10月1日正式營運,範圍涵蓋了外高橋保稅區、外高橋保稅物流園區、浦東機場綜合保稅區、洋山保稅港區等四個地區。其主要開放六大領域:金融服務、航運服務、商貿服務、專業服務、文化服務、社會服務,共計有18項行業。

行政院2013年3月公布自由經濟示範區(Free Economic Pilot Zones, FEPZs)方案,開放六港一空及一園區。範圍包括基隆港、台北港、台中港、高雄港、蘇澳港、台南安平港及桃園航空城等七處「自由貿易港區」,及一處屏東農業生技園區。高雄市目前正發展的六大產業:生技醫療產業(牙材與醫用合金)、海洋產業(遊艇製造專區)、會展產業、文創產業、綠能產業、金屬鋼鐵產業。

分析亞太地區之區域經濟整合情勢,針對上海自貿區與高雄市產業發展作比較,上海自貿區所開放的的六大領域及高雄市目前正發展的六大產業之間對照,本研究發現,兩地並非完全對立競爭,而是有互補及合作之機會。

謹提出對中央政府之建議:加強對民眾法令宣導,與年輕人多溝通。立法鬆綁、立法周延,方便投資,避免資金、技術、人才外流。對高雄市政府之建議:強化高雄產業環境,建構產官學研合作平台,積極改善交通與環境基礎建設,開發原高雄縣土地,延伸產業發展腹地,推動高雄市港合一,尋求中央支援。對高雄市產業之建議:積極善用兩岸三地優勢與資源配置,以台灣為根據地,向全世界擴展。

Abstract

China (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone (Shanghai FTZ) had lunched at the end of September 2013 and officially operated on following October 1. The business covered inside the had included Waigaoqiao Bonded Logistics Zone, Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone, Pudong Airport Comprehensive Bonded Zone and Yangshan bonded Port area which are in 4 distinctive customs supervision. The mainly open 6 items are: financial services, shipping services, commercial services, professional services, cultural services, social services, a total of 18 industries.

Comparatively, Executive Yuan(行政院) had also announced the proposal of Free Economic Pilot Zones ( FEPZs) in March 2013. The programs had proposed six harbors: Keelung, Taipei, Taichung, Kaohsiung, Suao, Anping, and one airport city: Taoyuan Aerotropolis, plus a Pingtung Agricultural biotechnology Park, total are 6 ports, 1 airport city, and 1 agricultural biotechnology park. Simultaneously, there are 6 developing industries in Kaohsiung city had emerged raging from biotechnology and medical industry, maritime and yacht manufacturing industry, to exhibition holdings industry, cultural and creative industry, green industry, and metal related industry.

This article tries to integrate the economic situation from the comparative view between Shanghai FTZ and Kaohsiung FEPZ, especially analyze the 6 item and 6 industries addressed by both pilot zones. And the conclusion has found that the relation of the two economic zones can form into a supplementary and cooperative relation, instead of competitive one.

Finally the article also tries to make a further suggestion for three critical parties who will involved in the business between the two economic zones.

1. To the central government: reinforce the measures in the FEPZs, and tries to communicate more with the youth, streamline the regulation environment, in order to build a FDI friendly domestic that can prevent from the outflow of talents, technology, and capital.

2. To Kaohsiung city government: empower the professionals, positively assist corporations to transform efficiently; in cooperation with the central government, promote Kaohsiung city as a city harbor with efficient land exploitation and management, especially the land usage in Kaohsiung County.

3. To the private sectors in Kaohsiung city: make the most use of the resources and the advantages of the superior location between mainland China and Taiwan and based in Kaohsiung, in advance to the world.