補習班以適性教學之策略研究

Keywords

競爭力提升、經營模式、少子化、適性教學、補教業 downward tendency, adaptive teaching, cram school, business model, competitiveness elevation

中文摘要

台灣教育改革自民國八十五年開始,雖是希望減輕學生負擔,但體制外的補習教育卻不減反增,從二千七百家直線成長到現今的一萬八千多家。補習班的高密度同時也造成彼此之間的強烈競爭,再加上外在環境少子化的趨勢日益加劇,造成補習班業者為了生存無不用盡心思的去爭取學生。

現今家庭因為孩子都生的少,同時父母受的教育水平也相對較以前來的高,所以對教育上的想法也較多。一般傳統補習班的教育訴求,幾乎都是以師資(名師)、學費(低價)等做為與同業競爭的方式,學習成效的驗證方式也多以學校成績來衡量,沒有加入以學生適合學習的模式做為考量因素。在高度競爭之下一般補習班已無明顯差異化,當然也無法創造出更高的競爭力。因此本研究針對現行補習以「適性教學」的教學模式為經營策略的競爭力分析,希望加入適合每個學生的指導方式,讓補習班增加競爭,期望找出不受景氣影響的補習班經營模式。

本研究透過質性分析的深入研究,可以了解學生或家長對於團體班教學模式中加入適性教學的反應與需求,藉以做為補習班強化競爭力與提高教學成效滿意度的改善依據。

Abstract

Education reformation in Taiwan has initiated since 1996. The goodwill aimed at pressure lifting from students. However, the number of cram schools, an alternative outside of education system, has abruptly increased from 2,700 to more than 18,000. High density of cram schools leads to intensive competition within this industry. Besides, student number with a downward tendency makes the competition even more rigorous. Cram schools cannot help but to aggressively attract students with all means in order to survive

Today, low fertility is common. Parents, are high education level, have more considerations on study. In order to stand out, cram schools used to emphasize better faculty members and lower tuition. Evaluation on cram schools heavily relies on students’ performance and grades in schools. Adaption is not considered. Differentiation between cram schools cannot obviously be distinguished, not to mention competitiveness. This research will discuss adaptive teaching as a strategic model. Adaption implementation can help to equip strength for cram schools. New business model for cram schools under economic downturn can therefore be found.

In short, this research paper will take qualitative analysis method. Implementation of adaptive teaching in class can reveal consequences and demands of students and parents. Based on which, competitiveness strengthening and teaching satisfaction elevation will be adjusted.