水電工程業永續經營策略研究-以雄菱工程股份有限公司為例

Keywords SWOT分析、差異化、多角化、附加價值、永續經營

中文摘要

水電工程業所指係電氣、水管承裝業,舉凡台灣目前之政府公共工程、民間投資之廠房、住宅、辦公及商業用途之建築物,其電氣、弱電、給排水、消防設備工程都須依賴水電工程業來施工完成,水電承包商是否有足夠的履約能力攸關工程品質及完工時程,進而影響建築物完工運轉的整體服務品質,所以水電工程業在整體的營建產業中扮演重要且不可或缺的角色。然而水電工程業以中小型企業為主,公司規模普遍偏小,企業主大部份以技術層面起家,因產業進入成熟期週期,其產業之競爭者也隨之增加,個案公司面臨著競爭者低價搶標之情形,同業之間互相削價競爭導致利潤減少,得標後又因價格問題找不到好的承包商施工,且工程管理及採購的風險也相對提高,形成進退兩難之際。

本研究藉由SWOT分析個案公司,並導入SWOT矩陣策略,結果可以採取以下策略進而達到永續經營:

5. 多角化策略及策略聯盟:在原有產業下針對上下價值鍊跨足投資,除了因熟悉產業風險較低外,對於成本控管及利潤有相對加分,此外也可採取策略聯盟與同業間互補合作提升市場競爭力。

身為台灣水電工程業的一份子,對於一個水電工程公司如何在未來的環境下永續經營下去提出了一些經營策略之探討及分享,希望對同業間經營模式能貢獻一些心力。

Abstract

Electricity and plumbing installation belongs to hydropower engineering industry. In Taiwan, electricity, monitoring system, drainage system, fire-fighting facilities built in public works, private factories, houses, offices and commercial buildings rely on hydropower engineering industry.

Whether hydro contractors could successfully fulfill contracts severely influences the quality and completion schedule of projects, as well as overall service quality after project completion. As a result, hydropower engineering industry plays an important role in construction industry. However, hydropower engineering businesses are SMEs. The scale is quite small. Most owners started their businesses with technical abilities. In addition, this industry is in its maturity status. The number of competitors is increasing. The case company faces low bids among competitors. Price competition among peers results in reduced profits. Even after winning bids, due to the budget, it is not easy to find a decent contractor. As a result, risks of project management and procurement are enlarged. Dilemma occurs.

This research will analyze the case company with the analysis of SWOT. Results lead to the following strategies and finally to achieve sustainability:

1. Focus strategy: Do not expect the whole market, but focus on specific groups or markets. Create maximum value with existing resources and limited HR in order to establish appropriate positioning.

2. Service strategy: To provide a full set of project management services. Standard service approaches shall be set up, from the beginning of construction to lastly warranty service.

3. Differentiation strategy: Thanks to technological advantages of the case company, value-added engineering suggestions shall be proposed in order to achieve win-win policy and therefor elevate business image and brand value.

4. Integration strategy: Decent team shall be built up. Complex engineering processes shall be simplified and therefore SOP could be established.

5. Diversification strategy and strategic alliances: To invest up and down stream of the value chain. Due to the familiarity of this industry, risks and costs could easily be controlled and benefits therefore could be boosted. In addition, strategic alliances could uplift complementary interaction with peers and enhance competitiveness of the case company.

As part of hydropower engineering industry in Taiwan, a number of strategies to achieve sustainability are discussed. I hope these suggestions could contribute in the industry and peers.