公共腳踏車租賃服務創新之策略-以高雄市租賃系統為例

Keywords

顧客滿意度、服務創新、周轉率、租賃服務、公共腳踏車 service innovation, public bike, customer satisfaction, turnover rate, rental service

中文摘要

「人類由自行車演進成汽車是科技進步;由汽車轉變成自行車是文明提升」,全球氣候變遷腳步加劇,鼓勵民眾放棄摩托車、小客車,改以捷運、公車及腳踏車代步已儼然形成一股趨勢,而高雄市之公共腳踏車租賃服務自2009年至今,配合積極建置及整合自行車道,目前自行車車道長度已逾500公里,並具有晴天日數多的氣候特性及適當租賃站地點,三者兼備的特質下,非常適合民眾將腳踏車作為上班通勤、健身、休閒及深度旅遊的無碳載具,但此一公共服務由於周轉率的逐漸停滯正面臨發展以來的重要轉捩點。

本研究主要目的是針對「服務創新」、「顧客滿意度」及「周轉率」作深入分析研討,進而了解服務創新與其他構面的關係,並建構整理出服務創新策略,以將此公共服務再度昇華而得以延續。研究問卷共發出300份,總計回收272份,回收率為90.6%。經篩選及判定後有效問卷258份,無效問卷14份,有效問卷回收率為94.85%。透過敘述性分析、信效度分析、迴歸分析三項分析方法來解釋構面間相互影響關係,並建立服務創新策略。本研究結論如下:

1. 「服務創新」對「顧客滿意度」有正向影響力。在本研究中所提出的「操作介面、租賃站設置、付費媒介、車輛功能」四類服務創新項目迴歸分析之顯著性皆為0.000,亦表示出本研究所針對的四類服務創新項目皆能有效的影響顧客滿意度。

2. 「服務創新」對「周轉率」有正向影響力。透過「服務創新」與「周轉率」迴歸分析之結果可發現,租賃站設置之顯著性為0.000,表示針對租賃站設置上進行服務創新可有效的影響周轉率(周轉率在此可解釋為再度騎乘意願)。

3. 「顧客滿意度」對「周轉率」有正向影響力。透過「顧客滿意度」與「周轉率」迴歸分析之結果可發現,顧客滿意度之顯著性為0.000,可發現顧客滿意度與周轉率間有非常顯著的影響關係。

4. 透過問卷分析結果了解不同性別、年齡、居住地之顧客的需求與取向,進行適度的服務創新將可更顯著的提升顧客滿意度與周轉率。

5. 服務創新的建議策略包含「操作介面、租賃站設置、付費媒介、車輛功能」等四大方針,並納入「問卷受訪者回饋建議」,具體服務創新內容如下:

V. 問卷受訪者回饋建議:APP功能擴充、租賃站硬體設施擴充、建立友善行車環境。

「節能減碳」已非口號,而是面對氣候劇烈變遷所必為之事。本研究之結論盼能為公共腳踏車租賃服務找到新的方向,並化為實際行動,以讓更多人能從短程交通開始節能減碳,賦予自己與未來下一代更優良的生活環境。

Abstract

“Transportation evolves from bicycle to vehicle represents the progression of technology; while the human civilization advances when automobile turn into bike.” The global climate has been changing intensively; therefore, to encourage people taking MRT, bus and bicycle instead of riding motorcycle and driving cars becomes a trend nowadays. Bicycle rental service in Kaohsiung has been provided since 2009 and it’s been combined with the development of bicycle paths which now measures over than 500 kilometers. In addition to the great climatic conditions and the appropriate rental spots, this free of carbon transportation is recommended for commute, fitness, leisure, and in-depth trip. However, this bike rental service is recently encountering an important turning point due to the suspending turnover rate that it has never met.

The purpose of this research is to realize the relations between service innovation and other aspects from the analysis of “service innovation”, “customer satisfaction” and “turnover rate”. Furthermore, to organize improved policy of innovated service accordingly for advancing the public service as well as accomplishing long tail theory. Total of 300 pieces of questionnaires were filled in, 272 copies were collected; overall response rate is about 90.6%. After screening, there are 258 pieces of valid questionnaires and 14 invalid ones. The effective response rate of the questionnaires is about 94.85%. We explained the influences in-between each aspect and develop new policy of service innovation through 3 analyses: descriptive analysis, reliability and validity analysis, and regression analysis. The conclusion as follows:

1. A positive effect indicates the importance of “service innovation” to “customer satisfaction”. The 4 items of service innovation: interface, position of rental spots, payment methods, and bike function which are mentioned in the research point out the P-value will be 0.000 through regression analysis, which means these 4 items are able to affect customer satisfaction efficiently.

2. A positive effect indicates the importance of “service innovation” to “turnover rate”. After analyzing through regression analysis, it demonstrates the P-value will be 0.000 for the position of rental spots. As a result, to improve the service innovation on rental spots positioning will influence efficiently the turnover rate. (Note: Turnover rate here is explained as the willing to experience again the rental service.)

3. A positive effect indicates the importance of “customer satisfaction” to “turnover rate”. The P-value of regression analysis in-between is 0.000, which obviously expresses the impact between these two aspects.

4. Refer to the analysis of the valid questionnaires to realize the demands from people in different gender, different ages, and in different places in order to adjust properly the service for the purpose of increasing customer satisfaction and turnover rate.

5. Suggested policy of service innovation includes the following 4 aspects: interface, position of rental spots, payment methods, and bike function. Besides, feedbacks from survey responsers are also considered as an additional policy. Specification as below:

V. Feedbacks from survey responsers: APP functional expansion, rental spots facilities expansion, friendly cycling environment development.

“Energy efficiency and carbon reduction” is not only a slogan anymore. It is an action that people must do because of encountering climate change. As a conclusion of this research expects the public bicycle rental service to find out its new way, and into the actual action; in addition, expect more people to execute carbon reduction for better living environment for their selves, and for the future.