博碩士論文 etd-0616113-112055 詳細資訊

Keywords

投資案評估、中小企業轉型、中小型鋼鐵業、多角化、中小企業 diversification, Small & Medium sized steel company, SME, SME transformation, investment evaluation

中文摘要

本研究將就筆者服務的個案公司進行多角化經營評估。多角化事業體包括:①越南設廠,複製台灣母公司之本業,即鋼板、鋼材銷售與板金加工。期能成為台商集團的衛星工廠,②成立新公司,定位為中間供應商,向鋼鐵供應鏈之上下游延伸,深耕經銷、通路,發揮垂直整合的效益。

本論文之第肆章將以三個方面評估上述二個投資案。第一節分析投資案的工具是五力分析與資源基礎觀點,檢視個案公司自身資源、產業內的競爭及長期獲利空間,評估投資案之獲利機會和程度,決定產業吸引力。

第二節分析投資案的工具是利用試算表推算出二個投資案的內部報酬率、回收年限、和淨現值。試算表參考了個案公司和同業公司歷年報表,並且與個案公司會計師共同討論出來的數據。

第三節評估投資案的敏感度分析。經與有越南投資經驗的同業共同討論出的敏感度指標是①匯率②與越國政府的交際費③罷工損失。經與同業公會配銷商經營者共同討論出的敏感度指標是①銷售與通路的取得②原物料成本波動③經濟成長率。

Abstract

This thesis aims at investment evaluation in accordance with the company I work for. Analysis of two investment cases is suggested. This first one is to establish a Vietnam branch. This new factory will follow the same business model as that of in Taiwan. The Vietnam branch will sell metal sheets and constructional steel, and provide sheets and steel processing service. The new branch will locate nearby Taiwanese-invested enterprise and will become a satellite factory. The second one is to build up a new company. This strategy will reflect backward integration as well as vertical integration. This new company will be a wholesaler in steel industry supply chain.

Chapter four will evaluate these two investment cases from three different aspects. This first tool is five forces analysis and resource-based view. Resources equipped within my company, competitiveness within the industry, possibility of profitability, and long-term profitability can be evaluated by these two theories. Therefore, the attractiveness of this industry can be determined.

The second tool to evaluate these two investment cases is spreadsheet. Internal rate of return, payback period, and net present value can be calculated. The spreadsheet refers to financial statements of my company and competitors’ over the past years, as well as discussion with my accountant.

The third tool is analysis of sensitivity. Discussion with fellows who had investment experience in Vietnam reveals top three factors of sensitivity, currency, social intercourse, and strike. Discussion with fellows who run steel business as wholesalers discovers top three factors of sensitivity, channels acquisition, price fluctuation of raw materials, and GDP growth rate.