科技素養、習慣思維對刑事警察人員偵查犯罪效能影響之研究

Keywords

科技素養、慣性捷思、警察效能 habitual heuristic, police efficiency, science and technology literacy

中文摘要

廿一世紀的刑事警察人員,在從事新世代犯罪偵查工作時,已經無法完全沿用舊有偵查犯罪思維及配備,藉由科技素養的提高及設備的輔助,將是刑事警察人員偵查及預防犯罪不可缺少的一環。而刑事警察為因應新時代犯罪趨勢,警察人員亦應充分科技化,打擊犯罪、提昇警察效能,科技素養更成為必須及有效的選擇策略。

本研究旨在瞭解科技素養與慣性捷思在刑事警察人員對偵查刑案之效能間影響之探討,藉此提出對刑事警察人員在資訊科技的層面達到全方位化,進一步防範犯罪、維護社會治安,保護人民生命財產安全。

經參酌國內外學者文獻以自編問卷調查法,對高雄市政府警察局刑事警察人員做調查,共寄出760份問卷,以回收有效問卷600份,將蒐集的資料採用資料前測、進行效度分析、敘述性分析、因素分析、差異性分析及相關迴歸分析等,分別對科技素養、慣性捷思對警察偵查效能間影響。研究結果顯示如下:

一、各類資料庫的建立可提供警察工作效率提昇,整合治安資訊並有效提昇為民服務效率。

二、科技素養在參加教育訓練變項上之差異分析結果顯示,參加教育訓練次數越多,其科技素養也隨著越高。

三、慣性捷思在不同單位服務背景變項分析結果顯示,次繁重分局具有中度的慣性捷思,對照現實分局實際人員運作模式,在次繁重分局的刑事人員較易用慣性捷思來面對工作。

四、警察效能在服務年資之差異分析結果顯示,年資20年以上的刑事人員在警察效能上有顯著的關連,由此可知刑事人員的培育對偵查效能有所助益。

Abstract

The criminal police officers in the 21st century who are engaged in the criminal investigation cannot follow the old-fashioned detection methods and equipments anymore. The advancements in science and technology and aids of equipments have played a necessary part for criminal police officers. As a result, the criminal police officers need to cultivate their literacy in both science and technology in order to cope with criminal trend. Also, science and technology literacy become a must and effective choice for combating crimes and increasing the efficiency of the police officers.

The main purpose is to discuss how the science and technology literacy and habitual heuristics affect effectiveness of crime investigation for the criminal police officers. The finding of this study will contribute to improvement in information technology for the criminal police officers, and further combating crimes, maintaining social order, and safeguarding citizens’ life and property.

After reviewing the related literatures, we decided to use questionnaires to explore the attitudes of police officers from Kaohsiung city police department criminal investigation corps. A total number of 600 valid questionnaires out of 760 copies were collected and analyzed based on the approach: pre-test, validity analysis, descriptive analysis, factor analysis, differential analysis and regression analysis to explore how science and technology literacy and habitual heuristics affect criminal detection. The finding of this research indicated:

1) Through differential analysis in science and technology literacy and educational training participation showed that the more one attended educational training, the higher degree of science and technology literacy one developed.

2) The result of habitual heuristics vs. working background revealed that one with less heavy work load mildly uses habitual heuristics. The findings also reflected that the criminal police officers with less heavy work load are subject to habitual heuristics in accordance with currently realistic staff operation.

3) The cross-tabulation analysis between police efficiency and service age showed that one beyond 20-year service age in criminal investigation tends to have significant positive impact on police efficiency. It therefore suggests that the cultivation of criminal police officer is beneficial to crime probe.