CoO-MgO二元系統之早期燒結與脈衝雷射剝熔蝕

Keywords

比表面積、BET、壓縮內應力、相變化、核-殼結構、順晶、微觀組織、早期燒結、MgO-CoO混合粉末、SCCR、水中/大氣中脈衝雷射剝熔蝕、奈米凝聚物(粒徑、形狀、特殊晶界)

中文摘要

在第一部分中,利用莫耳比MgO:CoO=1:1之次微米混合粉末,乾壓後於800℃~1050℃溫度範圍進行早期燒結的實驗。以BET/BJH量測比表面積和孔洞的變化,SEM觀測早期燒結時粉末的結構變化,得以探討粉末在早期燒結時的粗化與聚簇情形。實驗結果可以發現實驗粉體為中孔洞材料,也可以看到早期燒結粗化與聚合所形成的管狀孔洞和孤獨孔洞。比表面積大致隨著熱處裡的溫度與時間的增加而下降,但是前1~2分鐘,比表面積的值呈現紛亂的情況,可能與CoO相變為Co3O4有關。利用阿瑞尼士方程式求得早期燒結粗化聚簇所需之活化能為87.4±1.1 kJ/mol,比單用MgO或CoO來的小,可見MgO與CoO的交互擴散有助於降低早期燒結粗化的活化能。外插到表面積變化速率(ΔS/S0 per min)為零的地方,可得早期燒結粗化聚簇的溫度下限(Tcr)約為1033K(760℃),可作為第二部份脈衝雷射動態情況下此成份系奈米顆粒行為的參考。

在第二部分中,利用脈衝雷射於水中/大氣中轟擊CoO-MgO二元系統(9:1,1:1,1:9莫耳比)材料,並以X光繞射、偏光顯微鏡、UV吸收光譜、電子顯微鏡觀察試片變化。實驗所得以岩鹽結構為主,尖晶石結構為次(僅限富鈷成份M1C9)的凝固或凝聚顆粒其XRD繞射精緻化晶格常數變小,顯示有壓縮內應力存在。UV吸收光譜測得大氣中雷射剝熔蝕所得凝聚顆粒的最小能隙值約3點多電子伏特。電子顯微鏡觀察發現無論靶材成分,大氣中雷射剝熔蝕所得的岩鹽結構奈米凝聚顆粒形狀大多近似為立方體,而凝固較大顆粒則呈球狀。且近似立方體奈米顆粒特定喜好表面{100}>{110}>{111}、{021}、{013}、{311},而藉此聚簇統一或造成特殊晶界,包括[100]/~(100)15-20∘扭轉界面,[100]/(100) ~26.6∘與45∘扭轉界面。而富Co M1C9或CoO成份在空氣中較長時間(15s)剝熔蝕可以有共存的立方體尖晶石結構顆粒,在水中更長時間(5min)所得尖晶石顆粒則有發達的~{111}表面,據此聚簇貼合形成以[110]為轉軸的( 1 )/( 1 )異質傾轉界面,而隨脈衝雷射累計時間增加而造成岩鹽轉變成尖晶石結構的相變化,顯示前者為後者的必要核種。無論岩鹽或是尖晶石顆粒內部都有間距約為2~1.5nm的順晶排列,而且於脈衝雷射輻射熱作用下呈現殼-核結構,可能跟(Mg,Co)O固溶顆粒催化含碳物質所生成的石墨烯亂層包覆有關,此現象可供催化應用的參考。

Abstract

In the first part of this thesis, early stage sintering of submicron MgO and CoO mixed powders (1:1 molar ratio), was conducted by isothermal treatment in 800℃~1050℃ temperature range under air condition. The corresponding change of the specific surface area and pore size were measured by BET and BJH, the solid solution extent by XRD, and coupled microstructure change by SEM observation in order to characterize a sintering-coarsening-coalescence-repacking (SCCR) event of powders under the influence of MgO/CoO interdiffusion and CoO→Co3O4 transformation during early stage sintering. The apparent activation energy for the onset SCCR of dry-pressed MgO and CoO mixed powder turned out to be 87.4 ± 1.1 kJ/mol which is lower than the value for the end members. The reason may have something to do with the interdiffusion between MgO and CoO and the CoO→Co3O4 phase change. Furthermore, the minimum temperature (Tcr) for such an incipient SCCR process was estimated to be 1033K(760℃) by extrapolating the specific-surface-area reduction rate to null.

The second part of this thesis is about pulsed laser ablation (PLA) of CoO-MgO binary system (molar ratio 9:1,1:1,1:9 ) in water or in air regarding size/shape/phase changes of the material based on X-ray diffraction, polarized microscope, UV-visible absorption spectroscopy, and scanning /transmission electron microscopic observations. The solidified particulates and condensed nanoparticles are mainly of rock salt-type structure which tended to be spherical in shape when produced by PLA in water whereas cubic in shape having the preference order {100}>{110}>{111}, {021}, {013}, {311} when produced by PLA in air. The oriented attachment of such rock-salt type nanoparticles in air tended to form (100) twist boundary with misorientation 15-20∘, 26.6∘and 45∘. The spinel nanoparticles formed by PLA in water have well-developed ~{111} vicinal surface for (hkl) specific coalescence as [110]( 1 )/( 1 ) asymmetrical tilt boundary. Both rock-salt nd spinel type particles have paracrystalline distribution of defect clusters as well as internal compressive stress. The MgO-CoO solid solution condensates produced by the present PLA process have a minimum band gap of ca. 3 eV and tended to form a turbostratic graphene shell upon radiant heating in carbon neighborhood implying a potential opto-electronic catalytic application.