健康促進方案對退化性關節炎患者影響之研究

Keywords

健康生活型態、生活品質、慢性病、病情穩定之退化性關節炎患者、關節體適能 chronic disease, health lifestyle, regular exercise, physical fitness of the joints, quality of life, degenerative arthritis patients in stable condition

中文摘要

本研究係2014年教育部體育署運動發展基金辦理促進健康運動消費支出作業計畫「病情穩定之退化性關節炎患者」規律運動促進健康專案,期能協助患者至少180人有效改善症狀至少達到80%。主要針對研究對象至少180人與高雄市愛仁醫院專業醫師及長榮大學專業師生合作,達到運動服務業者建立異業合作創新商業模式,營造優質運動環境、開辦促進健康之運動課程,建立運動消費模式,增加運動專業人員就業市場。研究方法:以時間序列進行一年(每期三個月分三期)健康促進計畫,以描述性統計、單因子變異數分析、獨立樣本t檢定、卡方檢定及皮爾森積差相關等,進行統計分析關節體適能;健康生活型態與生活品質的影響關係。研究結果:1.瞭解退化性關節炎患者女性61%佔大多數;已婚有小孩佔84%;年齡51歲以上佔62%。顯示年齡越大已婚有小孩之女性有較易成退化性關節炎患者之趨勢。2.研究對象身體質量指數平均數高達24.66屬過重的警戒範圍;脂肪率平均值亦達30.70屬肥胖等級,由此可知關節體適能不佳是造成退化性關節炎重要因素之一。3.研究對象在健康生活型態(營養因素、運動因素與醫藥因素)各項指標平均數大都介於3-4之「偶爾」與「經常」間,偏向中高程度的重視,皆達顯著水準0.00 (p<.01),顯示具明顯差異。4.研究對象在生活品質量表(身體健康狀態與心理健康狀態),身體健康狀態指標平均數大都介於2-4之「普通」與「不好」間,偏向中低程度的重視;心理健康狀態指標平均數介於2-4之「不知道」與「大部分正確」間,偏向中低程度的重視,皆達顯著水準0.00 (p<.01),顯示具明顯差異。5.研究對象健康生活型態與生活品質量表的積差相關皆成顯著性.000,相關性在<.01層上顯著(雙尾)均呈顯著的正相關。本研究結果期盼能成為教育部體育署日後辦理相關政策時之參考。

Abstract

This study was based on the 2014 regular exercise promotion project for “degenerative arthritis patients in stable condition” under the program of boosting healthy sport consumption by the Sports Development Fund of Sports Administration, Ministry of Education. This study was expected to help at least 180 patients who were research subjects of this study, to alleviate their symptoms by at least 80%. This study was a collaboration project between doctors from Kaohsiung Airen Hospital and the faculty and students of Chang Jung Christian University to create a new business model of the horizontal alliance of the sports business. It was expected to create a good sport environment, offer lessons of health promotion, establish a different sports consumption model, and increase the employment opportunities for sports professionals. The methodology of this study involved holding a one-year health Promotion Program (divided into three phases, with three months in each phase). The physical fitness of the joints and the relationship between a healthy lifestyle and the quality of life were analyzed through descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA , Independent-Sample T-Test, Chi-squared test, and Pearson Product-Moment Correlation. The research results are as follows: 1. among all degenerative arthritis patients, 61% of them were female, 84% were married with children, and 62% of them were 51 years of age or above. This showed that married women with children from a higher age group were more likely to become degenerative arthritis patients. 2. The average BMI of the research subjects is 24.66, which falled in the range of overweight, and their average body fat percentage is 30.70, which was at the obesity level. These numbers suggested that inferior physical fitness of the joints was one of the major factors causing degenerative arthritis. 3. As for the healthy lifestyle of the subjects (nutrition factor, sports factor and medication factor), the mean of every indicator value was between 3 and 4 (“sometimes” and “usually”), indicating a mid-high level of their awareness of a healthy lifestyle. All indicators reached the significant level 0.00 (p<.01), exhibiting a significant difference. 4. In terms of the subjects’ quality of life (physical and mental health), the mean of the physical health indicator values is between 2 and 4 (“normal” and “not good”), indicating a mid-low level of their awareness of physical health; the mean of the mental health indicator values is between 2 and 4 (“not knowing” and “mostly correct”), indicating a mid-low level of their awareness of mental health. All indicatored reach the significant level 0.00 (p<.01), exhibiting a significant difference. 5. The product-moment correlations of subjects’ health lifestyle and quality of life were both at the significant .000, and the correlation at <.01 (two-tailed test) is a significant positive relation. The results of this study were expected to serve as references to Sports Administration, Ministry of Education for relevant policies in the future.