轉換專案團隊與客戶服務品質關係之研究

Keywords 疆界跨越、疆界、服務品質、專案交接、設計科學研究法

中文摘要

近年來資訊服務與軟體產業發展快速,根據資策會MTC經濟部ITIS計畫研究報告預估到2018年,全球資訊服務暨軟體市場規模將超過1兆6千億美元,其中資訊服務市場預估高達9134億美金,複合年成長率為4.5%,並以委外服務與系統整合為主,且政府與企業為主要客戶;但並不是每個企業或政府單位具備資訊系統開發或維護的專業能力,因此資訊軟體服務廠商協助企業或政府單位進行資訊科技的評估、建置、管理、最佳化等作為,可以稱為資訊科技服務的提供。

本論文選定一間資訊軟體服務廠商進行研究,針對維護階段時,去探討(1)維運團隊為何無法與客戶做良好的溝通,進而導致服務品質低落。(2)開發團隊將專案交接給維運團隊之後,為什麼還需要常常去協助維運團隊。(3)維運團隊在維護專案時到底遇到那些無法解決的問題或困擾。

本研究先使用設計科學研究法(Design Seience Research Methodology,DSRM)來定義維護階段時遇到那些問題並加以分類,探討在「資訊處理、文化及政治」這3個疆界會有那些問題層面的影響,並使用「角色、物件及流行」設定一套專案交接方案,藉以協助開發團隊與維運團隊進行跨疆界的合作模式,使專案進行轉換服務團隊之後,客戶不會感受到服務品質的落差,及造成不可監控的服務缺口。

在學術面上,因過去的研究較少探討專案交接這個議題,而本研究依「資訊處理、文化及政治」這三個疆界來探討未做好專案交接時可能會遇到那些問題及影響;在實務面上本研究使用「角色、物件及流行」設定一套專案交接方案,未來可供業界參考及使用。

Absteact

The information service and software industries have achieved rapid development in recent years. According to the ITIS Program research report of the MIC, Institute for Information Industry, MOEA, it is estimated that by 2018 the global information service and software market scale will exceed US$1,600,000,000,000, of which the information service market is expected to reach as high as US$913.4 billion, accounting for the compound annual growth rate of 4.5% and comprised primarily of outsourced service and system integration, with the government agencies and enterprises as major clients. However, not every enterprise or government agency possesses professional information system development or maintenance capabilities. Therefore, information software service companies assist enterprises or government agencies in carrying out information technology assessments, setups, management, optimization, and other practices, which are otherwise known as the provision of information technology services.

In this paper, an information software service company was selected to carry out research. Targeting maintenance times, the discussion includes: (1) How the operational maintenance team fails to properly communicate with customers, resulting in low service quality; (2) Why the development team needs to frequently offer assistance to the operational maintenance team after a project has been handed over to it; (3) and what problems or plights that cannot be resolved are encountered during project maintenance by the operational maintenance team.

This study adopted the Design Science Research Methodology, DSRM, to define and classify problems encountered during the maintenance stage, and explore which impacts of problems in the three boundaries of “information processing, culture and politics” there are. Additionally, “roles, objects and trends” were used to design a set of project handover plans, thereby offering assistance to development teams and operational maintenance teams in carrying out boundary-spanning cooperation models and ensuring customers will not perceive service quality differences after a project has been handed over to a new service team, leading to an uncontrollable service gap.

In terms of the academic aspect, since past studies on the issue of project handover remain scarce, this study adopted three boundaries, namely, “information processing, culture and politics”, to explore possible problems and impacts during future project handovers; in terms of the practical aspect, the study used “roles, objects and trends” to set a project handover plan to serve as a reference and for use by the industries in the future.

Key word: Service quality, project handover, Design Science Research Methodology, boundaries, boundary-spanning