家長式領導對工安制度與工安績效關係的調節作用之研究 - 以高雄地區石化、鋼鐵業工廠為例

Keywords 工作滿意度、工安制度、領導風格、工安績效

中文摘要

企業的永續經營除了生產效率的追求和產品品質的提升,更應建立在「安全」的基礎上。完善而系統化的安全衛生管理不僅可以增進工安績效,甚至能提高工作滿意度。但是,人能弘道,非道能弘人,因此,「人」才是根本。管理大師Peter Drucker亦指出:「公司的精神應該是由領導人創造出來的。」不同的領導風格加諸於有效的安全管理,對工安績效到底會產生何種影響,是本研究欲深入探討的課題。

本研究的目的除了瞭解各企業之高階管理群領導風格的現況,和其在不同背景變數下的差異,並探討各企業之高階管理群領導風格和公司的工安制度的交互作用對其工安績效、工作滿意度的影響。研究之範圍是以大高雄地區工業區之鋼鐵製造業、石化業及化學材料等工業局認定的高危險性行業為主要調查對象。總共回收得到有效樣本88份(30家事業單位)。經統計分析後發現:

1、對於工安績效影響最大的變數是工安制度、仁慈領導等二個,兩者與工安績效皆為正相關。威權領導和認知性的工安績效則無顯著關係。

2、對於工作滿意度影響最大的變數是仁慈領導、工安制度等二個,兩者與工作滿意度皆為正相關。威權領導和工作滿意度則無顯著關係。

3、工安制度與仁慈領導交互作用後對工安績效未達顯著,表示在仁慈領導的干擾下,工安制度對工安績效未達顯著性。仁慈領導對工安績效達顯著,而且呈現正相關,表示仁慈領導越強烈,工安績效越佳。

4、工安制度與威權領導交互作用後對工作滿意度未達顯著,表示在威權領導的干擾下,工安制度對工作滿意度未達顯著性。威權領導對工作滿意度達顯著,而且呈現負相關,表示威權領導越不強烈,工作滿意度越佳。

所以,透過高階管理群以仁慈的領導風格,參與式的管理來做適當的溝通和激勵,更能有效落實並增進工安績效,相對的,員工的工作滿意度也會伴隨之增強;倘若高階管理群以威權的領導風格,嚴格的管理方法,獨斷獨行並要求部屬言聽計從,由實證結果看出,不但於對工安績效的改善無顯著幫助,相反的,卻降低了員工的工作滿意度。而在本國人獨資的公司之高階管理群身上,最具備「威權」的特性,管理者應可據此調整其領導風格,以獲得較佳的管理績效。

Abstract

The sustaining management of the enterprise is in addition to increasing productivities and promoting with product quality, should be also based on "Safety". Perfect and systematical management for safe hygiene cannot only improve the industrial safety performance, but also enhance the job-satisfaction. In fact, "person" is just root. Master of management Peter Drucker also point out:"The spirit of the company should be created out by leader". What influence does the different leadership style and effective safety management on the industrial safety performance exactly is the topic of this study.

The purpose of this study aims to understand the leadership styles for high-ranking management of each enterprise, the differences under the different background variables, and explore the moderations of leadership style for high-ranking management of each enterprise between industrial safety system and industrial safety performance, job-satisfaction.

The scope of the research regard the high-risk industries affirmed by the Industrial Development Bureaus such as steel manufacturing industry, petrochemical industry and chemical industry etc. in Kaohsiung area as the main inquisition object. The valid samples were 88 copies in the aggregate. (Including 30 business units) Through statistic analysis, the major results in the study were as follows:

1. There is a significant positive correlation between industrial safety system, benevolence leadership and the industrial safety performance. The authoritarianism leadership and cognition industrial safety performance have no significant correlation.

2. There is a significant positive correlation between benevolence leadership, industrial safety system and the job-satisfaction. The authoritarianism leadership and job-satisfaction have no significant correlation.

3. The interactive effects between the industrial safety system and benevolence leadership on the industrial safety performance are significant, that means the industrial safety system and the industrial safety performance don’t reveal significant correlation under the interference of benevolence leadership. The benevolence leadership and the industrial safety performance reveal significant positive correlation. In other words, the higher degree benevolence leadership is, and the better industrial safety performance is.

4. The interactive effects between the industrial safety system and authoritarianism leadership on the job-satisfaction are significant, that means the industrial safety system and the job-satisfaction don’t reveal significant correlation under the interference of authoritarianism leadership. The authoritarianism leadership and the job-satisfaction reveal significant negative correlation. In other words, the lower degree authoritarianism leadership is, and the higher job-satisfaction is.

So, through the leadership style of the kindness and the management of the participate type, the high-ranking administrators cannot only improve the industrial safety performance effectively by adequate communication and encouragement, but also enhance the employee's job-satisfaction. On the contrary, through the authoritarianism leadership style, the rather strict management and the commending tone, based upon the conclusions of this study, the high-ranking administrators will not improve the industrial safety performance significantly, but reduce the employee's job-satisfactions. There was "authoritarianism " characteristic on most of the high-ranking administrators in the Taiwanese enterprises; they should establish the right leadership style on these grounds to promote organization performance successfully.