博碩士論文 etd-0617113-195423 詳細資訊

Keywords

策略、目標設定、營運績效、評估指標、購併 operation, target setting, strategy, performance, assessment, index, acquisition

中文摘要

充滿變化與挑戰的21世紀,台灣的企業面臨產業環境的變遷,為尋求更有利的經營地位方針,企業已進入產業結構及經營型態的調整時期;本研究個案公司為一大型集團上市公司,為了強化國際競爭力與市場佔有率的目的,購併策略運用被視為公司快速成長的有效策略;而公司在執行購併策略,除了慎選購併對象並應藉由量化數據來重新檢視購併效益與所承擔的風險,未來在購併策略運用能有一套衡量方法與可以快速調整公司整體策略的依據,藉以有效管理整合公司資源與人力,以達成公司購併的目的。

本研究主要研究對象係從購併公司與被購併公司的角色,分別對其購併策略、定位以及購併的綜合效益進行評估,研究方法藉由擇定15項研究績效指標分別對主併公司與購併目標公司,在其財務構面、資產運用構面、人力資源管理構面、營運績效構面以及公司未來發展構面進行評估成果,透過五大構面的15項績效評估指標,做出對購併績效成果的忠實表達。

研究成果顯示購併對主併公司在短期內呈現購併績效,特別在財務績效構面與營運績效構面的購併效益顯著,但在購併後第二年後會隨時間延續,各項購併績效會逐漸減弱;相對地,被購併公司因受到主併公司進行資源整合與內部組織調整策略的執行成效影響,顯示整合後的購併效益或反而呈現不佳的購併結果。

購併後的各項綜合績效顯示購併效益會隨時間的經過轉弱,而不當的購併策 略運用更可能使得公司購併效益產生惡化的結果,因此,公司在運用購併策略能做出有效的決策,才是購併目的是否成功的關鍵因素以及身為一個現代財務主管應盡的職責與積極面對的重要課題。

Abstract

The business activities of the world have been full of diversified and challenge in the 21st century, while the companies in Taiwan had gone for the era of the adjustment of industrial structure and management pattern by which Taiwanese companies were seeking a better position of managerial principles toward the rapid fluctuation of industrial environment. During the time of the financial crisis in 2008, mergers and acquisitions not only played an important role of undergoing the industrial regrouping and refining the management reintegration but also provided the essential strategies of the company to pursuit the rapid growth of operation in exchange of the reinforcement of the competitiveness in the international market as well as the share of market. Hence, the executive officers of the company wished to undertake a couple of strategic methods that included vertical integration, diversification and unification of investment portfolio and operational performance by means of implementing the strategies of acquisition, so that the acceleration of fundamental strategy of acquisition provided the conventional corporation a good opportunity of acquisition.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the benefit of synergy as well as to assess the performance of acquisition for the acquiring and target companies, respectively. The method of research is to use the initial key performance index that had been modified before the acquisition to evaluate the result of implementation of actual key performance assessment in search of the most effective way of evaluation. The fifteen measures between acquiring and target companies that had been pre-specified cover five perspectives, namely the financial perspective, capital perspective, human resource management perspective, operational performance perspective and future development perspective. Statistical analysis demonstrates the result of evaluation.

The results of this study show that the initial performance of merging activities were significantly different for the growth of company, especially in financial and operational performance. However, the effect of merging performance would decrease gradually into the second year of acquisition. To sum up, the outperformance of merging activities that included synthesis of different performances may occur in the initial stage of acquisition whereas the underperformance of acquisition afterward.

All merged activities performance and benefit are going weak due to time changed. And unsuitable merging strategy might be reflected benefit of synergy worse. Therefore, the financial chief's responsibility and important mission is to help the company to look for the suitable and doing the right merging strategy to meet the key point of the successful merging.