管理學院研究生睡眠品質及其影響之研究

Keywords 健康、課業壓力、家庭壓力、工作壓力、睡眠品質

中文摘要

睡眠(Sleep)在近年來出現在管理學研究領域中的頻率增加了,原本研究睡眠不足(sleep deficiency)等等議題,大部分以醫療以及心理學的領域為主,由此作為本篇論文研究管理學院研究生睡眠品質及其影響之動機。

本篇論文的目的主要是分析、衡量一個人的生活狀況(Life Conditions)以及他們睡眠品質(sleep quality)之間的關係,下去判斷是否會對他們的生理、心理造成任何影響。生活狀況主要涵蓋工作、學習和家庭的狀況;而睡眠品質的變數則是考慮了每晚的平均睡眠時間、平時睡眠以及清醒時間長度、午睡時間、睡眠中斷頻率、進入睡眠所需要的時間和睡眠時間的一致性;而生理與心裡的狀態,是以自覺的健康、壓力、專注度、滿意度、耐心和脾氣作為變項。

本研究以問卷調查的方式進行,問卷樣本主要為中山大學MBA、IBMBA以及EMBA的學生,這群學生中的工作、學習、家庭狀況變異範圍很廣,以此進行採樣,可以使其成果更加顯著。

此研究主要是使用橫斷面分析(cross-sectional analysis),以SPSS作為分析工具,利用ANOVA、T檢定、相關性迴歸下去分析數據。由結果可之,生活狀況和睡眠品質確實是具有相關性的,然而,影響的程度仍是跟其餘變數有相關性。而大部份生活狀況變數和睡眠品質變數至少具有1~5個關連性,而從中判定工作其實對睡眠品質產生很大的影響。另外,睡眠品質變數與生理、心理影響的主要和平時睡眠時間、平時起床時間和睡眠時間一致性相關,受影響最多的生、心理狀況為健康、專注力以及壓力,而其餘像是樂觀、耐心、脾氣以及工作滿意度,和睡眠品質關連性皆為不顯著。

Abstract

Studies regarding sleep are emerging with increasing frequency among the managerial field. The effects on are still only partially understood and most of the current research being conducted is in the medical and psychological field.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze and gauge the relationship between an individual’s lifestyle conditions and their sleep quality, and to determine whether this has any effect on their mental and physical state. The life style conditions taken into consideration are the person’s work, study and family conditions. The sleep quality variables considered are their average sleep per night, usual sleep and wake time, nap time, frequency of sleep interruptions, time it takes to fall asleep and sleep time consistency. The mental and physical state are in terms of their perceived level of health, stress, focus, satisfaction, patience and temper.

The proposed study uses questionnaires handed to graduate students at the National Sun Yat Sen Universtiy from MBA, IBMBA and EMBA students. These students were sampled due to their work, study and family conditions having a larger range of variability, which would allow for a better understanding of significant differences in outcomes.

The study conducts a cross-sectional analysis of the sample and uses SPSS to perform ANOVA, T-Test, Correlation and Regression analysis on the collected responses. Results showed that life style conditions and sleep quality are indeed related; however, the degree of impact depends on the variable. Most of the lifestyle variables were indeed related to at least one to five sleep quality variables. It seems that work has the largest impact on ones sleep quality, compared to study and family conditions, which contained the largest number of variables with no relationship with any sleep quality variable. The sleep quality variables that had the most effect on ones mental and physical state included usual sleep time, usual wake up time and sleep time consistency. The mental and physical variables most affected include health, focus, and stress. The mental and physical variables that were not significantly affected by any of the sleep quality variables included optimism, patience, temper and job satisfaction.