員工提案制度成功因素之探討-以德國公司本地為例

Keywords 員工提案、國家文化、德國; Germany, Employee Suggestion, National Culture

中文摘要

現在是知識經濟的時代,知識被視為組織競爭優勢的來源,企業如何持續不斷地獲取新的知識維持在市場的競爭力變為一個相當重要的課題,員工提案系統已廣泛地被使用成為組織內部創造知識的工具,然而,該制度能否成功,一般取決於員工的參與程度。本研究以一家德國本地公司為研究個案,希望找出員工提案制度的設計及執行與該制度成效間的關係,且因為個案公司位在德國當地,研究當中也考量到國家文化因素對制度成效的影響。

本研究方法分為質性探討及量化分析。質性探討主要透過文獻資料及訪談來了解個案公司的提案制度設計及執行現況,並從中探討其成功的因素,並了解其結果與德國國家文化間的交互影響。量化分析則以該公司德籍員工為調查對象,主要研究個案公司員工對於提案系統滿意程度的認知是否會影響其提案意願,並且評量其國家文化傾向對其相關性的影響。

對個案公司研究結果顯示,員工提案制度的設計與執行,能夠完整地符合文獻中所提的成功要素,加上長期地建立組織內的提案文化,才是能夠持續地維持高參與率的因素。當員工提案成為組織文化制度的一部份時,提案將是一種工作習慣,個別員工對於提案制度的認知將不會影響其提案意願。在國家文化方面,如企業建立起強大的組織文化,將有教育員工及篩選員工的效果,國家文化對於提案制度的影響將會被弱化。

Abstract

Now is the era of knowledge economy and knowledge is regarded as the source of competitive advantage for organizations. Continuously acquiring new knowledge to maintain competitiveness in the market becomes a very important issue, for enterprises. The employee suggestion system has been widely used as the tool of internal knowledge creation in the organiztaions. However, the success of the system is generally depending on the level of employees’ participation. In this study, a case study of a local company in Germany, expect to find the correlation between the design and implementation of employee suggestion system with its effectiveness. Additionally, because the case company is located in Germany, it also takes into account the study of national culture factors on the effectiveness of the system affected.

The research methods cover qualitative discussoin and quantitative analysis. The qualitative discussion is primarily to understand the suggestion system design and implementation status of case company through interviews and literature, and to investigate which factors to its success, and to understand the interaction in between the results and the national culture of Germany. The quantitative analysis places staff for the survey, and the main study will focus on staff’s satisfaction cognition of suggestion system will affect their proposing will, and evaluate its correlation with national cultural tendency.

The results of the study for the case company show the design and implementation of employee suggestion system that can fully meet the success factors mentioned in the literature, together with building a long-term culture to propose within the organization is able to continue to maintain a high participation rate. When employee suggestion becomes part of the organizational culture and system, proposing would be a work habits. Individual employee’s cognition toward suggestion system will not affect his proposing will. At the national culture, if enterprises establish a strong organizational culture that is effective to educate staff and screen staff, the impact of national culture will be weakened.