國立大學校務基金發展現況與未來發展

Keywords 國立大學校務基金制度、邁向頂尖大學計畫、學雜費、校務基金、高等教育

中文摘要

高等教育對於一個國家的經濟發展有長遠性的基石,近年來政府財政困難及教育環境變動得太快,高等教育面臨社會結構急遽變遷的重大衝擊與挑戰。我國校務基金目前面對最主要的問題是近年來由於環境不佳,已經4年沒有調漲學雜費,低廉的收費水準無法反映真實的教學成本,並且太多的法律限制以及學校缺乏專業部門,讓各校校務基金無法擺脫「保守」的操作。

本研究最主要是要收集各校決預算書的數據,算出各項收入與總收入的比例關係,來探討目前各校校務基金營運狀況,並運用財務比率之觀念,建構衡量校務基金營運績效指標,衡量目前各校經營的狀況,最後預期未來校務基金未來發展可能方向。

結果顯示,在五項自籌收入部分,建教合作收入及資產使用及權利收入近年來呈現正成長,為未來各校發展的趨勢;非自籌收入部分,除了其他補助收入之外,學雜費收入及學校研究補助收入幾乎為零成長狀態,以上意味未來各校需要更依賴自籌收入。

Abstract

Higher education is a basis for the country's long-term economic development, government finance and educational environment changes too fast, higher education faces significant impact on the rapid changes and challenge in the social structure. University endowment fund’s main problem is that due to poor environment, the National College did not increase tuition for 4 years. However, the current fee level does not reflect the real cost of teaching, and legal restrictions and lack of schools specialized departments. schools can’t get rid "conservative" operations.

In this study, the most important decision was to collect school budget data to calculate the relationship between the revenue and total revenue, to discuss the current status of school operations. And use of the concept of financial ratios to construct a operating performance indicators to measure the current status of operations, university endowment fund expected future possible direction of development direction.

The results show that cooperative education income and income assets and rights of use is the trend for development; Non-self-income part, except for other allowance income, tuition and school research allowance income is almost zero growth. The above data shows that the future school needs to rely more on self-generated income.