探討百貨公司周年慶參與程度因素之研究-以童裝為例

Keywords

延續性邊際效益、整合式行銷策略、營運效益、無感消費時代、週年慶、綜合零售業 continued marginal benefits, integrated marketing strategy, business efficiency, guilt-free consumption era, integrated retail industry, annual sales

中文摘要

在綜合零售產業中,百貨公司在產業內的經營一直是在綜合零售業的產業中,佔有領頭羊的地位,除了營業利益的創造外,流行的趨勢、風潮的帶領、話題的創造、消費強度的指標,在在都是消費信心指數的驗收單位。年度營業額中,第四季的週年慶又占年度營業重要的地位,除了展現該百貨的市場競爭力外,所後續產生的延續性邊際效益又同時影響後續的經營方向,在此壓力下,行銷活動的操作策略所產生的效益對營運的循環性於焉產生。

本研究將以整合式行銷策略為角度探討經營數據的產生,以營運效益為依歸,分析目前台灣重要的45家百貨公司與SHOPPING MALL為對象,與超過50家的童裝樓層廠商為數據基礎,過程中將以2011~2013年為研究基期,使用調查研究的統計方法,再輔以數量研究的數量方法,以此研究做出最好的策略研究的效益。

透過本研究的呈現,期待零售業的從業者可以了解週年慶行銷活動對相關所屬關係人所產生的參與程度,從而找到效益最大的營運策略,畢竟資源有限;也希望可以對最後的營業數據與行銷策略的過程做一完整結合,在現有的無感消費時代,能找出一個可遵循的脈動或結論,以減少無謂的窮忙,創造百貨業者、品牌廠商與消費者間的三贏局面,從而影響零售業的現有行銷策略與結構的模式。

Abstract

In the integrated retail industry, the business operation of department stores has always taken the leading role among its herd. Other than creating operating incomes, it directs popular trends, leads fashion and styles, generates topics, and indicates consumption intensity, which makes it the indicator for the consumer confidence index. Fourth-quarter annual sales play a major role in the annual turnover amount, and aside from demonstrating the competitive strength of a department store in the market, the continued marginal benefits that sales generate further affect the operating direction in the future. Under such pressure, the effect on business operations caused by the operational strategy adopted in promotional events also creates a circulatory effect.

This research explores the generation of business data from the perspective of integrated marketing strategies and in the terms of operational efficiencies. It will analyze 45 major department stores and shopping malls, with over 50 stores in the children’s clothing level, forming the basis of the data. 2011 – 2013 will be the base period for this research, utilizing statistical methods of research, aided by the quantitative methods of quantification studies, in order to determine a most beneficial strategy.

This research is expected to combine the final business data and the marketing strategy process, to provide a conclusion or a traceable link to follow in this era of guilt-free consumption, in order to reduce the situation of the working poor, create a win-win situation for department store owners, brand manufacturers, and consumers alike, and furthermore, affect the existing marketing strategy and structure model of the integrated retail industry.