企業永續發展之研究:利害關係人觀點

Keywords 重大考量面、企業社會責任、永續發展、當責性、利害關係人

中文摘要

近年來,「企業社會責任」已成為國際各大企業關注的議題。隨著聯合國等國際組織重視企業社會責任的浪潮興起,企業經營不能只考慮經濟方面的問題,結合環境、社會面議題的策略,才是企業追求永續發展的經營基礎。過去企業經營大多著重在財務績效,對於非財務績效的發展,仍普遍缺乏策略性的管理方法與實務運作。企業應考慮內、外環境的衝擊、利害關係人的實質期望和利益,作為鑑別應被關注的議題。由於每家企業面臨不同的實際狀況,例如行業別、商業模式、文化、法律、營運規模、所有權結構、衝擊程度等,均可能對鑑別重大考量面產生影響,因此企業組織必須先建立重大性考量面和邊界的流程。

本研究依主題性質,採取質化的個案研究法及訪談法,輔以量化的資料分析法及敘述性統計,以補質化研究法之不足。根據國際規範GRI G4版指南及AA1000當責性標準,建立研究流程,以鑑別利害關係人重要程度、對永續發展關注程度及對營運衝擊程度的影響,經過重大考量面的評估過程,有助聚焦擬訂企業永續發展策略。同時設計將外部「利害關係人評估與決策的關注程度」和內部「經濟、環境與社會的衝擊程度」以兩個維度評估重大性考量面,區分高、中、低程度,形成九宮格以顯示兩個維度之不同級別的組合。透過實施研究步驟,鑑別出個案公司之重大性考量面議題,作為擬訂企業永續發展的依據。

本研究個案公司高階主管擬訂企業永續發展策略的方向著重在高度衝擊且高度關注議題,其次是中度衝擊且高度關注的議題。未來企業面臨內外部環境的轉變是供應鏈競爭環境中的新經營模式,從最初原物料供應商到最終端顧客之間,將組織外部的環境、社會議題融入產品與服務管理。未來供應鏈相關議題將成為導入企業永續發展策略的關鍵因素,值得後續研究。

Abstract

In recent years, Corporation Social Responsibility has been highlighted by the corporations in the world. International organizations such as the United Nations have focused more and more on the importance of Corporation Social Responsibility. Therefore, economic aspect is not the only issue considered by business management. Instead, to construct the basis for sustainable development, an enterprise should also combine economic issues with environmental and social perspectives. In the past, business management mostly emphasized financial effects. Generally, there was no strategic way of administration and practice for the development of non-financial effects. An enterprise should determine issues to be concerned according to internal and external impacts and the actual expectations and profits of the stakeholders. Each enterprise would face diverse conditions. For example, type of business, business model, culture, law, operation scale, ownership structure, level of impact, and many others may affect the identification of material aspects. Therefore, an enterprise shall first establish the process of material aspects and boundaries.

According to the characteristics of the topic, this study is conducted through qualitative case study and interview method along with quantitative data analysis and descriptive statistics. On the other hand, the structure of the research is based on GRI G4 and AA1000 accountability criteria to identify the stakeholders' level of importance, their level of care for sustainable development, and the influence on the level of impact on operation. The process of assessing material aspects would be beneficial for an enterprise to conduct strategies for sustainable development. This study explores material aspects in terms of "the assessment of the stakeholders and the level of concern about decision-making" externally and "the level of impact on economy, environment, and society" internally. The levels are divided into high, medium, and low. A 3 by 3 grid is formed to show the combinations of different levels in these two dimensions. The material aspects of the Corporation will be identified through the research so as to be served as a basis for sustainable development.

When making strategies for sustainable development, the senior supervisor of the corporation in this study would focus on high impact and high concerned aspects, and then medium impact and high concerned aspects. In the future, an enterprise will need to change a new business model in the competition of supply chain. Between the supplier of raw materials and customers, external environment and social issues will be integrated with product and service management. Therefore, issues related to supply chain are worth studying because they will become important factors for the introduction to an enterprise's sustainable development.