台灣遊艇服務業發展策略之研究

Keywords 鑽石模型理論、遊艇服務業、遊艇、ASA國際航海認證、以顧客為核心的創新系統

中文摘要

台灣遊艇製造產業深具國際競爭力,無論是設計與品質皆獲肯定,彌來在造船業者整合上下游產業鏈,轉型以提升顧客價值、高單價豪華遊艇外銷為主,遊艇出口產業表現亮眼。對照遊艇外銷的亮眼表現,由於法規、停泊碼頭、周邊相關設備及民眾親水性不足等等原因,導致台灣「遊艇服務產業」發展上跼足不前。因此,交通部提出「推動遊艇活動發展方案」(交通部,2010),期待藉由國內遊艇休憩活動,據以發展我國海上活動多元化及帶動遊艇活動相關經濟與觀光事業之振興。

本研究設計深度訪談國內遊艇服務業與相關支援性產業等業者,以鑽石理論四大要素、兩大變數為核心,試圖建立一個靜態的產業地圖,瞭解我國遊艇服務業發展現況及在於我國遊艇產業鏈所具的角色及競爭力。另針對業者及自用遊艇船主或使用者實施質性深度訪談彙整影響遊艇服務產業發展法規障礙排除之意見,作為本研究建議政府賡續推動遊艇活動發展政策之參考。最後以顧客為核心的創新系統,尋求本研究創造顧客價值策略,提出遊艇服務業者建構商業模式跨越市場鴻溝之參考。

研究顯示台灣遊艇服務業大部分都是中小企業,如台灣海洋服務有限公司(高雄帆船學校),營運內容則以動力小艇考照、ASA國際航海認證、遊艇租賃買賣、遊艇管理服務及船用供應銷售服務為多數。 在鑽石模型構面分析中,發現最大的問題是形成需求條件的市場太小、課徵奢侈稅、非自用遊艇未開放、融資貸款困難以及無較具規模遊艇母港以吸引國內外遊艇進駐停泊,無法產生群聚邊際效應,形成遊艇服務產業規模經濟聚落。故建議政府在法規與政策應賡續發展遊艇服務業,促進整體遊艇產業蓬勃發展,以達到產業經濟提升之施政目標。

Abstract

Taiwan's yacht manufacturing industry is internationally competitive and recognized in both design and quality. In recent years, it has seen the rise in vertical integration and transformation, shifting towards producing high-value-added and customized luxury yachts for exports. Therefore, the results are impressive. In contrast to the success in yacht export, yacht service industry in Taiwan faces a bottleneck, mainly attributed to factors such as regulatory restrictions, insufficient infrastructure and complementary facilities, and lifestyle habits. The stunted development leads to the failure for domestic popularization of yachting activities. Meanwhile, peripheral industries cannot flourish, including water sports and entertainment, recreational yachting, harbor leisure facilities construction, catering services that can create immense business and employment opportunities. For the reasons mentioned above, the Ministry of Transportation and Communications proposed the Yachting Development Project (approved by the Executive Yuan in December, 2010) in a bid to promote yacht events, diversify maritime activities and vitalize tourism economics.

This study probes into the current status of Taiwan's yacht service industry and its roles and competitive edge as a whole by interviewing experts in the domestic yachting sector and related support industries. Next, an industry map is drawn by applying four elements and two variables of the diamond theory. By targeting industry players and yacht owners or users, the compiled findings from the qualitative interviews offer suggestions for overcoming the developmental barriers in the yacht services industry, and serve as a frame of reference for the government to promote yachting development policies. Lastly, this study implements a customer-centric innovation system in an attempt to seek strategies for creating customer value and proposing suggestions on the construction of a robust business model for yacht service providers.

Our findings show that many of yacht services in Taiwan are provided by small and medium enterprises, e.g. Taiwan Marine Service Company in Kaohsiung, primarily offering tests for power boat license, ASA Official International Certification, sales and leasing of yachts, yacht management services and boating supply sales. From the diamond model factor analysis, the biggest problems are the lack of scale in market demands, levy of luxury tax, prohibition of yachts for non-personal use, financing difficulties, and the lack of proper sizable home ports for yachts. These issues hinder the formation of industry clusters and make economies of agglomeration impossible. Therefore, in order to boost the yachting industry development and achieve the policy objectives of lifting up industrial economy, it is suggested that the government continues to promote regulations and policies regarding yacht services.