台灣企業對於企業社會責任實施現況之認知研究

Keywords 企業社會責任報告書(CSR Report)、企業社會責任(CSR)、企業永續發展、企業社會責任議題、企業核心價值

中文摘要

實踐企業社會責任是國際趨勢,我國政府也鼓勵企業推動企業社會責任,希望企業更加重視企業社會責任方面的議題。目前就實務上的觀察,許多企業對如何履行企業社會責任的價值觀念及政策推動並未與企業內部人做明確的宣導及溝通,甚至企業負責人或高階管理人對於企業社會責任的觀念仍處於一知半解的狀況。因此,基於研究生與企業交流的工作經驗,希望透過本研究來探討企業內部人對企業社會責任的認知與對企業社會責任報告書的看法,以及企業內部人與社會大眾對企業社會責任重要議題的關注程度,進而採取適當的策略來推動及建立企業社會責任的核心精神,讓企業真正發揮核心價值,邁向企業永續發展。

本研究係從CSR報告書編製的輔導者及確信者的角度來設計相關問卷題目,主要係以台灣北中南幾所EMBA在學研究生(主要為各行業之負責人或高階經理人)及上市櫃公司之內部人為研究對象。對於蒐集之問卷係採用Excel的篩選及排序等功能作為輔助,以統計出在某設定條件下所得出的選項百分比,藉以瞭解整體受訪者對於該題目選項的選擇(認同)程度,進而對統計結果進行分析並總結出結論與建議。

研究結果發現:大部分的受訪者認為該企業在實踐CSR時仍停留在傳統的法令遵循或公益行善的策略,很少從企業的自身核心能力、最擅長的本業來實踐CSR。上市櫃公司在無強制力規範的情況下,大都不願意自行編製及揭露 CSR報告書。企業內部人對於CSR報告書是否由一致的編製準則所編製?是否有經過嚴謹的外部單位認證?這些差異並不顯著影響其對CSR報告書的接受程度,顯示企業內部人的想法只要企業有編製CSR報告書即可,若CSR報告書有經過認證更好,至於如何編製及認證嚴謹程度為何?則非最主要考量的因素。另外,企業內部人與社會大眾因為立場上的差異會影響其對社會責任議題的關注程度。

Abstract

To practice the corporate social responsibility is an international trend. Our Government also encourages enterprises to promote the corporate social responsibility and wants enterprises to pay more attention to issues of corporate social responsibility. Currently, observation on the practice, many enterprises do not give a clear advocacy and communication that how to fulfill the value concept and policies promotion of corporate social responsibility to the corporate internal staff. Even the person in charge or high level manager of enterprises is still in the status of a smattering for the concept of corporate social responsibility. Therefore, based on the work experience in postgraduate and corporate communication, we want to discuss the corporate internal staff’s cognition to corporate social responsibility and viewpoint to corporate social responsibility report, and the corporate internal staff and the public’s level of concern on important issue of the corporate social responsibility through this research. And then take the appropriate strategy to promote and establish the core spirit of corporate social responsibility so that enterprises can truly play the core value and toward corporate sustainable development.

This research designs relevant questionnaire topics on the perspective of mentor and convincer made from the CSR Report, and mainly based on EMBA postgraduates in several schools in the northern, central and southern Taiwan (mainly are persons in charge or high level manager of all trades and professions) and internal staff of Tsec-Listed and OTC-Listed companies as the research objects. The collected questionnaires are adopted screening and sorting and other functions of Excel as an auxiliary to gather statistics of option percentage obtained under certain setting condition and to understand the overall respondents’ degree of selection (agreement) about the options to topics and then to analyze the statistical result and summarize the conclusion and recommendation.

The result of this research finds that: most respondents believe that the enterprise still stays in the traditional regulatory compliance or strategy for public welfare and beneficence when practicing the CSR. Few practice the CSR from the enterprise’s own core competencies and best original occupation. Under the situation without compelling force for norm, Tsec-Listed and OTC-Listed companies are mostly unwilling to make and reveal the CSR Report. Does the corporate internal staff to the CSR Report made by the consistent guidelines for the preparation? Is it authenticated by rigorous external unit? These differences do not significantly affect its acceptance of the CSR Report. It shows the thought of corporate internal staff that as long as enterprises make the CSR Report and it is better if the CSR Report has been authenticated. As for how to make it and how’s the rigor level of authentication? They are not the most important factors to be considered. Besides, corporate internal staff and the public will be affected its level of concern on issue of the social responsibility because the differences on the standpoints.