高性能覆晶球柵陣列封裝之熱界面材料其熱傳效益之影響

Keywords

多點換線量測、熱阻值ΘJC、HFCBGA、高溫儲存試驗、田口法 multi-point measurement, thermal resistance, HFCBGA, Taguchi, HTST

中文摘要

本文係針對高性能之覆晶陣列球柵封裝(HFCBGA)熱傳能力作分析,其中以熱阻值ΘJC作為一個判斷散熱能力好壞的指標,之間存在的熱界面材料佔據相當重要之地位,此材料的熱傳導係數、厚度、覆蓋率等議題皆對於封裝體熱傳影響甚鉅,目標期望使此封裝體的熱阻可以小於產品標準。

本文可以分成幾個部分:第一部份是透過熱傳導分析儀量測熱界面材料之熱傳導係數,接者機台校正後藉由多點換線量測不同位置的晶片溫度與金屬表面溫度,兩者之值與功率計算得到熱阻值ΘJC 。第二部分則是以實驗熱阻值與C-SAT掃描圖中的孔洞、脫層及熱界面材料分布位置為依據,使用FloTHERM熱傳分析軟體模擬各個位置的溫度,進而計算模擬熱阻,吻合並藉此建立本實驗數值模擬中的驗證模型。第三部分為以C-SAT掃描圖與驗證模型預測可靠度實驗-高溫儲存試驗(HTST)後200、500週期試片其各別之熱阻值,最後以熱阻實驗比對驗證。最後的部分以田口法與變異數分析,針對此封裝體之熱阻值ΘJC做最佳化分析,未來可以此為依據設計產品。

得到的數據確認本研究的實驗與模擬最高熱阻值誤差可達到5%以下,驗證後之模型可以再次使用在此相同結構之封裝體熱傳分析。田口法之最佳化分析,從散熱路徑上選出8個因子,並以L18(21×37)直交表配置因子模擬分析,搭配變異數分析ANOVA(ANalysis Of VAriance)結果顯示較高的晶片上熱界面材料之熱傳導係數、較大的晶片尺寸及較薄的晶片上熱界面材料厚度可較有效減少熱阻值ΘJC以提高HFCBGA封裝結構之散熱能力。最後透過最佳化設計後可使得封裝體的熱阻小於產品標準。期望本文可提供學術與產業界對於熱界面材料與HFCBGA封裝體熱傳能力之關係有更進一步的了解與分析方向。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the heat transfer ability of high-performance flip-chip ball grid array (HFCBGA) package. In this work, the value of junction-to-case thermal resistance (θJC) is the important index to judge thermal performance. In electronic package, thermal interface material(TIM) always plays an important role in thermal capability, and its thermal conductivity, thickness and coverage will be the dominant factors on heat transfer efficiency. Another objective is to make sure the value of thermal resistance lower than that of product standard.

This study can be divided into four parts:First of all, thermal conductivity of TIM was measured, then the different junction temperature and case temperature from different positions using multi-point measurement method after calibration were measured later. With the value of temperature and power, the θJC were calculated. Second part was to building a verified model using FloTHERM solfware to simulate the temperature of each position on chip according to the experimental value of θJC and voids、delamination and distribution of TIM in image of C-SAT. Third part is to focus on test samples after HTST for 200 and 500 cycles, both of the experimental θJC values of the samples should be close to simulated values by the verified model. Finally, Taguchi method and ANOVA were adopted to analyze each factor of θJC to obtain the possibly best design.

The deviation between measurement and simulation on the highest value of θJC was lower than 5%. Taguchi method L18(21×37) orthogonal array was used to simulate each combination with 8 factors, then using ANOVA to find out that the higher thermal conductivity of die-attach, larger die size and thinner die-attach were the efficient ways to make HFCBGA package of better thermal performance.