子宮內膜異位症進展為卵巢癌的危險因子與子宮頸癌裡SCC與存活的關係

Keywords

交叉驗證、鱗狀上皮細胞癌、子宮頸癌、Cox 比例分險模型、腫瘤標記物、子宮內膜異位症、卵巢癌 cervical cancer, cross validation, ovarian cancer, endometriosis, cox proportional hazard model, tumor marker, squamous cell carcinoma

中文摘要

生育年齡中的女性患有子宮內膜異位症比例約 5% 至 10%,是一種比例相當高 的疾病。卵巢癌為婦科癌症排名第二位,卻為婦科癌症死亡之首。過去研究提到 子宮內膜異位症可能會轉變成癌症型態,在卵巢癌中亮細胞和類子宮內膜細胞與 子宮內膜異位症特別相關。本研究收集台灣健保資料庫中所有子宮內膜異位症患 者,以 Cox 比例風險模型及交叉驗證來找出子宮內膜異位症進展至卵巢癌中的危 險因子,並用來預測子宮內膜異位症病人得到卵巢癌的風險。

子宮頸癌中,鱗狀上皮細胞癌 (SCC, Squamous Cell Carcinoma) 約佔 85-90%, 其中鱗狀上皮細胞癌抗原 (SCC-Ag, Squamous Cell Carcinoma antigen),是一種血 清腫瘤標記物。當患者排斥子宮頸抹片檢查時,可以使用腫瘤標記物 SCC-Ag 做 為子宮頸癌的篩檢的方法。本研究透過患者每次回診檢驗的 SCC-Ag 長期追蹤資 料,以 Cox 比例風險模型及交叉驗證比較不同型態的 SCC-Ag 對後續的預測能力, 並預測子宮頸癌病人復發及死亡的風險。

Abstract

The proportion of women of childbearing age with endometriosis is approximately 5% to 10%, which is a relatively high proportion of diseases. Ovarian cancer ranks second in gynecological cancer, but it is the the highest mortality rate in gynecological cancer. Previous studies have mentioned that endometriosis may turn into a cancerous pat- tern in which clear cells and endometrioid carcinomas are particularly associated with endometriosis. This study collected all patients with endometriosis in the Taiwan Health Insurance Database and used the Cox proportional hazards model and cross-validation to identify risk factors for the progression of endometriosis to ovarian cancer and predict the risk of endometriosis patients get ovarian cancer.

In cervical cancer study, squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) accounts for approximately 85%-90% of patients, which squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCC-Ag) is the relative tumor marker. When the patient rejects the Pap Smear Test, the tumor marker SCC-Ag can be used as a screening method for cervical cancer. In this study, the SCC-Ag longitudinal data are from each patient’s repeated visits to the hospital. We used the Cox proportional hazards model and cross-validation to compare the predictive power of different types of SCC-Ag and predict the risk of recurrence and death of cervical cancer patients.