ArsA同源蛋白在酵母細胞內可能功能的探討 study the possible function of ArsA Homologous Protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

ArsA蛋白是大腸桿菌經由質體R773所產生抗砷系統中的催化次單元位,此抗砷系統利用ArsA蛋白水解ATP的能量將進入細胞的砷化物或銻化物排除至細胞外而造成大腸桿菌對砷化物產生抗性。目前,在已知的真核生物基因庫中,當以大腸桿菌的arsA基因進行搜尋與比對時均可在人類,小白鼠,原蟲與酵母菌等細胞中找到arsA基因的同源基因。

但目前除了可確定ArsA蛋白在大腸桿菌的抗砷功能外,其他生物中ArsA同源蛋白的真正功能仍不清楚。初步研究結果顯示,酵母菌的ArsA同源蛋白(yArsA蛋白)缺失並不影響arsA同源基因被破壞的knock-out(KO)菌株對葡萄糖,乙醇或甘油的利用,即yArsA蛋白並不直接參與酵母菌在有氧或厭氧條件下對不同碳源的代謝。而yArsA蛋白缺失也不影響KO菌株在30℃時對砷化物或銻化物的抗性,因此yArsA與抗砷機制無直接的相關性,但KO菌株在30℃與37℃時,對金屬離子稍具敏感性,因此yArsA蛋白可能參與一般排除有毒金屬的機制。

另yArsA蛋白缺失使KO菌株在40℃的生長受到抑制,證明了yArsA蛋白在高溫時扮演保護的角色。而經流式細胞儀分析結果顯示,在40℃時KO菌株細胞大多呈現3N或4N多倍體的情形,因此yArsA蛋白的缺失並不影響酵母細胞DNA的複製,但可能會使細胞無法正常分裂。當利用共焦雷射顯微鏡進行in vivo觀察研究yArsA蛋白在細胞內分佈情形時,發現yArsA與GFP融合蛋白的螢光會形成特殊亮點〝punctate〞構造,但此構造的確切位置仍待colocalization的研究。

Abstract

ArsA protein is the catalytic component of an Escherichia coli plasmid R773-encoded ArsAB pump. In E.coli, the ArsAB pump provides resistance to arsenite and antimonite. At present, comparison with the data banks shows that there are sequences homologous to the bacterial arsA gene in Caenorhabditis elegans, Homo sapiens, Mus Musculus and Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome. The ArsA is proved to be associated with arsenical resistance in E.coli, but the function of ArsA homologous protein in other organisms is still unclear.

Initial studies show that deletion of ArsA homology protein in S.cerevisiae (yArsA protein) has no effect on utilization of different carbon sources, it means that yArsA protein is not directly related to carbon metabolism in aerobic or anaerobic condition. Also, it is probably not directly related to the arsenical resistance mechanism either. Knock-out strain has shown sensitivity to 5 mM Zn+2 when grown at 30℃ and 37℃. Therefore, yArsA protein may be involved in the general detoxification mechanism. Interestingly, the knock-out strain shows thermosensitivity at 40℃, it suggests that the yArsA protein may play a protective role at heat-stress condition. DNA multiploidy was detected in knock-out strain when grown at 40℃, this result suggested that yArsA protein defect may inhibit cytokinesis but not DNA replication when under heat-stress. The subcellular localization of yArsA and GFP fusion protein was determined by confocal microscope of intact cells. In cells expressing the recombinant protein, the fusion protein was found to display specific “punctate” structure, suggesting that the yArsA protein in S.cerevisiae is probably related to function in transport between the prevacuolar compartment and the vacuole or in the signal transduction.