台灣股票型基金之擇股能力分析

Keywords 股票型基金、Fama & French三因子模型、報酬基礎衡量方法

中文摘要

有鑑於昔日基金績效之方法大多為報酬基礎之衡量方法(return-based measure),本研究根據Cohen et al (2005)提出的持股水準(levels of holdings)之新持股模型,與昔日傳統之報酬基礎衡量方法對台灣的股票型基金進行分析比較,試圖找出最適合台灣基金市場之模型。

本文樣本選自2004年01月至2008年12月之月報酬和季持股資料,以傳統的CAPM模型和Fama & French三因子模型,以及前兩種模型衍生出的CAPM-holding模型與 Fama-holding模型,共四種模型來分析比較台灣股票型基金的預測能力和資訊包含多寡的能力,最後以預測能力最佳和對於未來報酬預測資訊包含最多之模型,來驗證台灣股票型基金之擇股能力。

經由實證分析,針對四種模型對未來一個月主動報酬之預測能力,和經由雙排序方法排序傳統的CAPM模型和CAPM-holding模型所得之alpha值,以及先後雙雙排序Fama & French三因子模型和Fama-holding模型得出之alpha值之後,本文實證得出四種模型之中,傳統的Fama & French三因子模型對於未來一個月之主動報酬預測能力最好,而傳統的CAPM模型次之,接著才是CAPM-holding模型與Fama-holding模型。資訊包含程度方面,傳統的CAPM模型優於CAPM-holding模型,且Fama & French三因子模型優於Fama-holding模型。最後以Fama & French三因子模型和傳統的CAPM模型實證探討台灣股票型基金經理人之擇股能力, Fama & French三因子模型實證發現台灣基金經理人普遍沒有擇股能力;而相反的,以傳統的CAPM模型實證則發現台灣基金經理人普遍存在擇股能力。然而考慮到Fama & French三因子模型的出現較CAPM模型晚,且以因子個數和解釋度來說,Fama & French三因子模型比CAPM單因子模型多了兩個因子,解釋度較CAPM單因子模型高。因此本文以Fama & French三因子模型總結,即台灣股票型基金沒有擇股能力。

Abstract

The traditional fund performance-evaluating measures rely on historical returns; however, this return-based performance measures are demonstrated with less precision but more biases than the holding-based measures by many studies. Therefore, the paper uses both return-based measure and holding-based measure by Cohen et al (2005).

The equity fund samples begin from January 2004 to December 2008 with monthly returns and seasonally holdings of equity funds. The purpose of the study is to compare the predicting ability and information-containing ability between the four models: CAPM alpha model, Fama & French alpha model, CAPM holding based alpha model, and Fama & French holding based alpha model. At the end, the study analyzes the stock selection ability of Taiwan equity funds with the model which has the best predicting and information-containing power.

The result shows that the best predicting power models are Fama & French model and CAPM model. Also, the best information-containing models for predicting future returns are Fama & French model and CAPM model. Thus, the study uses both Fama & French model and CAPM model to analyze the stock-picking ability of Taiwan equity funds. And we find that the funds have no stock selecting ability under Fama & French alpha model, but have the contrary results under CAPM alpha model. However, considering the number of the factors and the explanation of the two models, we conclude this paper with Fama & French model which shows Taiwan equity funds having no stock selection ability.